Complete Family Tree

Solms Delta > About > Solms Family > Solms Family Tree > Complete Family Tree

Part 1


The continuous record begins with three brothers (probably sons of Heinrich I) who left issue:

1. Heinrich II Graf von Solms in Braunfels, fl. 9 Oct 1223, d. after 1 Dec 1260.

1.1. Heinrich III Graf von Solms-Braunfels, fl. 1255, d. 16 Apr 1280/82; m. before 1 Apr 1265 Adelheid von Westerburg (d.o. Siegfried IV in Runkel und Westerburg). [He founded the Solms-Braunfels line.]

1.1.1. Heinrich IV Graf von Solms-Braunfels, gt von Westerburg, fl. 1276, d. 18 July 1311/15 July 1312; m. before 17 Mar 1265 Lisa zur Lippe (d.o. Bernhard IV, d. after 22 Sep 1325).

1.1.1.1. Heinrich VI Graf von Solms-Ottenstein, gt von Westerburg (from 1314), gt von Lippe (from 1324), d. Ottenstein 2 April 1353; m. before 8 May 1325 Sophie von Ahaus, heiress of Ottenstein (d.o. Otto von Ahaus, d. Before 27.9.1353/31.1.1358).

1.1.1.1.1. Otto, fl. 1330, 1352/1359 canon in Münster, d. by 1386, bur. Wesel.

1.1.1.1.2. Johann II Graf von Solms-Braunfels, gt von Ottenstein, d. 1402/6; m. 13 Jan 1358/10 Nov 1359 Irmgard von Steinfurt (fl. 1343/59 d. o. Ludolf VII).

1.1.1.1.2.1. Heinrich IX Graf von Solms-Ottenstein, d. Zütphen after 5 Mar 1424, bur Zütphen; he lost Ottenstein to the Archbishop of Münster 1408; m. before 21 Jun 1416 Agnes von Everstein (d. 25 June 1443 in Borghorst, where her daughter was an abbesse).

1.1.1.1.2.1.1. Irmgard, Abbess of Neuenherse (1420-1442), of Borghorst (from 1432) and canonesse in Nottulm, d. . 27. Aug. 1452 in Borghorst.

1.1.1.1.2.1.2. Agnes, d. 29 Dec 1439; m. 10 Dec 1418 Otto Herrvon Bronckhorst zu Borculo und Lichtenvoorde (d. 23 Feb 1458); Ottenstein was inherited by their daughter, Agnes, who m. Graf Everwin von Bentheim und Steinfurt.

1.1.1.1.2.2. [illegitimate] Johann van der Wersch (he was a Wine merchant in Münster/Westfalen) murdered by Hermann von Merveldt ,19. Mar 1401.

1.1.1.1.2.3. Heilwig 1376/1427; 1376/83 Abbesse of Möllenbeck; 1386/1427 Abbesse of Metelen.

 

1.1.1.1.2.4. Guerik, d. after 13. June 1402.1.1.1.1.3. Heinrich, Archdeacon of Münster, d. 1407-9.

 

1.1.1.1.3. Heinrich, fl. 1343, 1370/1405 ‘Dechant’ zu Nottuln, 1372 canon, 1373/4 ‘Domprobst’ zu Münster, 1378/9 Archdeacon of Münster, 1374 canon in Köln, 1376/1405 ‘Probst’ of St Mauritz [nr. Münster], 1401 Probst of St Johann [in Osnabrück], d. 2/3 July 1407/9.

1.1.1.1.3. 1. [illegitimate] Lisa; m. Werner Socker.

1.1.1.1.4. Simon, a canon in Münster 1340/1353, ‘Domprobst’ in Köln, d. 1398/1399.

1.1.1.1.5. Heilwig fl. 1325/40; m. Bertold IX, Herr von Büren 1307/67.

1.1.1.1.6. Lisa, Abbess of Nottulm, d. 1409.

1.1.1.1.7. Sophie fl. 1343/53; m. N. Graf von Bentheim.

1.1.1.1.8. Johanna fl. 1387.

1.1.1.2. Bernhard I Graf von Solms-Braunfels, fl. 28 Feb 1324, d. 7 Oct 1347/17 Jan 1349; m. Gostye/Jutta von Ahaus (d. after 1346, d.o. Otto Herr von Ottenstein und Margarethe).

1.1.1.2.1. Heinrich VII, {gt von Lippe?}, fl. 17 Jan 1349, d. after 30 May 1361.

1.1.1.2.2. Otto Graf von Solms-Braunfels, Mitherr zu Schloss u. Herrschaft Berge, fl. 1333, d. after 5 Mar 1410; m. before 11 Jun 1375 Agnes von Falkenstein (d.o. Philipp VI von Falkenstein-Muenzenberg, d. 1 Sep 1409).

1.1.1.2.2.1. Agnes, d. 1415/20; m. 30 Sept 1398 Ruprecht IV Graf von Virneburg (d. 4 Oct 1433).

1.1.1.2.2.2. Elisabeth, d. 19 Oct 1450/17 Jul 1451, bur Marienborn; m. before 26 Jul 1409 Diether I Graf von Isenburg-Büdingen (d. 1461).

1.1.1.2.2.3. Anna, d. before 29 1433; m. lst before 9 Jun 1409 Gerhard I Graf von Sayn (d.1419); m. 2nd 1423 Johann II von Loon, Herr zu Jülich und Loewenberg (d. 1438).

1.1.1.2.2.4. Bernhard II Graf von Solms-Braunfels u. Greifenstein, Herr zu Münzenberg, from 22 Mar 1436 also in Hungen, fl. 29 Aug 1409, d. 6 Aug 1459, bur. Klos Altenberg; m. Before 6 Jul 1421 Elisabeth von Isenburg-Büdingen (d.o. Grafen Johann und Graefin Margarethe von Katzenelnbogen, d. 1451); for their descendants see Part 2.

1.1.1.2.2.5. Johannes V Graf von Solms-Braunfels-Hohensolms und Laubach in Lich, fl. 2 Jul 1413, d. 1451 Lich; m. 17 Oct 1429 Elisabeth von Kronberg (d.o. Frank dem Reichen zu Rödelheim , d. 15 Dec 1438); for their descendants see Part 4.

1.1.1.2.2.6. Katharina, Abbess of Altenberg, d. 25 Sept1450.

1.1.1.2.3. Grete, b. ca. 1325, d. after 24 Apr 1382; m. 1354 Kuno von Dernbach.

1.1.1.2.4. Konrad II, fl. 9 Jan 1359, a canon in Minden and deacon in Köln (d. ca. 1398).

1.1.1.2.5. Gertrud, a nun at Altenberg, d. after 17 Aug 1358.

1.1.1.2.6. Imagina, a nun in Altenberg, d. after 17 Aug 1358.

1.1.1.2.7. Elisabeth, d. 1386, bur. Wetzlar; m. lst before 1355 Graf Philipp von Solms-Königsberg (2.1.1.1.  below); m. 2nd before 11 Nov 1367 Graf Johann IV zu Solms-Burgsolms (1.2.1.1.3. below).

1.1.1.2.8. Johannes III, fl. 1 Jul 1383, d. after 28 Dec 1398

1.1.1.2.9. Isabella, d. before 16 Jan 1410; m. before 15 Nov 1398 Werner von Karben (d. by 1404).

1.1.1.2.10. Anna, Abesse v. Altenberg, d. 10. Mar 1389

1.1.1.3. Simon, a canon in Köln and Münster, d. 1398/9.

1.1.1.4. Dietrich, a canon in Köln 1323/5.

1.1.1.5. Lisa, d. 1351, bur. Minden Dom; m. Wedekind von Schalksberg (d. 1351).

1.1.2. Siegfried, a canon in Mainz, fl. 13 Jan 1290, d. 5 Nov 1317.

1.2. Marquard III Graf von Solms-Burgsolms, fl. 1255, d.1272/80; m. before 1255 Agnes von Sponheim (d.o. Johann I von Sponheim-Starkenburg, d. 1287). [He founded the Solms-Burgsolms line.]

1.2.1. Heinrich V Graf von Solms-Burgsolms, gt. von Sponheim, fl. 9 Sep 1280, d. after 22 Jan 1314; m. before 1300 Elisabeth von Isenburg.

1.2.1.1. Johann I Graf von Solms-Burgsolms, gt. von Sponheim, fl. Jan 1307, d.1354; m. before 30 Nov 1326 Irmgard von Bilstein (d.o. dietrich, d. after 1371).

1.2.1.1.1. Dietrich II Graf von Solms-Burgsolms, fl. 2 Aug 1342, d. after 25 Apr 1371; m. before 2 Aug 1342 Mechtild von Wittgenstein (d.o. Siegfried, d. 1364).

1.2.1.1.1.1. Sophie, a nun at Altenberg 1358.

1.2.1.1.2. Heinrich, a canon at Mainz and Köln, d. after 1403.

1.2.1.1.3. Johann IV Graf von Solms at Springinsleben, inherited Greifenstein 1395, fl. 1360, d. shortly before 7 Mar 1402; m. before 11 Nov 1367 Elisabeth von Solms (1.1.1.2.7 above, widow of Philipp Graf von Solms-Konigsberg [2.1.1.1. below], d.o. Bernhard Graf von Solms-Braunfels [1.1.1.2.]).

1.2.1.1.3.1. Johann VI Graf von Solms-Burgsolms, fl. 26 Jul 1377, d. before 2 Sep 1415; m. ca. 1404 Agnes Wildgrafin von Kirburg (d.o. Gerhard).

1.2.1.1.3.2. Katharina, d. after 2 Sep 1415; m. before 27 Jul 1386 Johann IV Graf zu Sayn, Graf zu Wittgenstein, Herrn zu Homberg.

1.2.1.1.4. Katharina, d. after 2 May 1399; m. before 25 Feb 1341 Salentin IV Graf von Isenburg-Grenzau.

1.2.1.1.5. Hermann, a canon in Köln, d. shortly after 29 Aug 1345.

1.2.1.2. Dietrich I, fl. 1312, d. before 9 Jul 1332, a canon in Köln.

1.2.1.3. Adelheid, d. before 9 Jul 1332; m. Siegfried II von Westerburg (d. 1315).

1.2.1.4. Bonezetlin/Ponzetta/Benedikta, fl. 9 Jul 1332; m. Ludwig Waldbott von der Neuerburg.

1.2.1.5. Agnes, 1343 canonesse in Vilich

 

1.2.1.6. Aleydis 1343 canonesse in Vilich

 

1.2.1.7. Katharina 1350/51 canonesse in St. Ursula in Köln, 13150/51 Abbesse v. Altenberg

1.2.2. Hermann I, gt. von Sponheim, fl. 28 Jun 1285, a canon of St Castor in Koblenz, d. after 1332.

1.2.3. Kunigunde, d. after 23 Apr 1344, abess in Wetzlar; m. ca. 1296 Dietrich II von Isenburg/Kempenich (d. 1323/5).

1.2.4. Adelheid, fl. 23 Jun 1319, a canonesse in Vilich.

1.3. Gottfried, fl. 1252/1271, canon of St Castor in Mainz, d. after 19 Jun 1291.

1.4. Gertrud, d. after 1316; m. before 1257 Hartrad Herr zu Gleiberg u. Merenberg.

1.5. Godwin, fl. 1271.

2. Marquard II Graf von Solms in Königsberg, fl. 9 Mar 1226, 1248 a canon in Wetzlar, d. Before Sep 1255; m. Christina von Isenburg ({d.o. Reinbold III} d. before 9 May 1283). [He founded the Solms-Königsberg line.]

2.1. Reimbold I Graf von Solms-Königsberg, fl. Mar 1255, d. before 9 Apr 1279; m. before 29 Jan 1267 Elisabeth von Wildenburg (d.o. Gerhard I, d. after 25 Apr 1303).

2.1.1. Reimbold II Graf von Solms-Königsberg, fl. 9 May 1283, d. 1305/8; m. shortly after 1304 Gisela von Falkenstein (d.o. Philipp II, d. after 1 May 1313).

2.1.1.1. Philipp Graf von Solms-Königsberg, fl. 1 Mar 1308, d. between 2 Jun 1364 and 24 Sep 1365; m. lst before 13 Apr 1332 Imagina von Sponheim ({d.o. Heinrich I} d. after 21 Dec 1352); m. 2nd before 1355  Elisabeth von Solms-Braunfels (1.1.1.2.7. above).

2.1.1.1.1. Reimbold V, fl. 5 Mar 1346, d. before Feb 1355.

2.1.1.1.2. Anna, Abbess of Altenberg, fl. 1359, d. 15 Mar 1389.

2.1.1.2. Reimbold III, fl. 1 Mar 1308, d. before Feb 1355.

2.1.1.3. Reimbold IV, fl. 1 Mar 1308, d. before Feb 1355.

2.1.2. Marquard IV, fl. 1288, a canon (from 1319) and subdeacon in Bamberg, d. after 5 Mar 1346; ‘m’. Kunigunde von Löwenrode . [Inappropriate union, probably never legitimised, the children were therefore untitled.]

2.1.2.1. Andreas, fl. 18 Oct 1333.

2.1.2.2. Elisabeth, fl. 18 Oct 1333.

2.1.2.3. Agnes, fl. 18 Oct 1333.

2.1.2.4. Johannes ‘the Bastard’, fl. 18 Oct 1333-1358, m. before 7 Oct 1358 Klara von Werdorf. [For his descendants see parallel genealogy.]

2.1.2.5. Marquard, fl. 18 Oct 1333-1380.

2.1.2.6. Peter, d. after 18 Oct 1333.

2.1.3. Gerhard, Graf von Solms-Königsberg, a canon in Bonn and Köln, fl. 28 May 1288, d. 10 Dec 1322.

2.1.3.1. Gerhard ‘Halbgraf’ von Solms [therefore probably illegitimate] m. before 21 Jun 1353 Kunigunde NN. (Bequeathed his Albshausen estate to the Kloster Altenberg in 1353. Apparently no issue.)

2.1.4. Adelheid, fl. 9 Oct 1300.

2.2. Arnold, 1286/96 Bishop of Bamberg, fl 1255, , 1271 a canon in Mainz, 1272 subdeacon in Trier, 1275 a canon in Bamberg, 1277/86 Propst of St. Simon und Juda in Goslar, 1279/82 Propst in St. Severin in Kölnd. 19 July 1296, bur. Bamberg Dom.

2.3. Conrad I, a canon in Bamberg, Köln and Wetzlar, fl. 1240, d. shortly after 22 Jun 1308.

2.4. Gobelo, nominated a canon in Trier 1249, d. shortly after 1308.

3. Conrad, fl. 1240/61, d. 25. July xxxx; 1240 Deutsch-Ordens-Comtur zu Beuggen, 1246 DO-Landcomtur im Elsass und in Burgund, 1248 DO-Comtur zu Marburg u. DO Präceptor zu Altenbiesen, 1261 DO Marschall im Hl. Land.

3.1 Conrad, fl. 31 May 1275 [probably illegitimate].

 

 

UNCONNECTED

 
Rudolf von Solms [Rudolfus de Solmisse] gt Swengil, fl. 1273 (appears in 1289 as mediator in a conflict between Kloster Altenberg and Heinrich von Albshausen,ses seal of Graf   and in other documents before this date).

 

Part 2


Bernhard II Graf von Solms-Braunfels (see Part 1) had issue:

1. Rupprecht “der Blinde”, a canon in Mainz (b. 1424- d. 8 June 1499, bur Mainz Dom)

2. Otto Graf zu Solms-Braunfels, Herr von Munzenberg u. 1/4 Butzbach u. Gruningen (1426- 1504, bur Altenberg); m. Mainz 1464 Anna Grafin von Nassau-Wiesbaden (d. 1480)

2. 1. Bernhard III Graf zu Solms-Braunfels (1468-1547, bur Altenberg); m. Hungen 1492 Margarethe von Henneberg (d. 1510, bur Altenberg)

2.1.1. Philipp Graf zu Solms-Braunfels (1494-Hungen 1581, bur Hungen); m. Hungen 1534 Anna von Tecklenburg (d. 1554, bur Altenberg)

2.1.1.1. Konrad Graf zu Solms-Braunfels (1540-Braunfels 1592, bur there); m. Dillenburg 1559 Elisabeth Grafin von Nassau-Dillenburg (1542- 1603)

2.1.1.1.1. Johann Albrecht Graf zu Solms-Braunfels, in Braunfels and Gambach (Braunfels 1563 – The Hague 1623, bur there); m. lst Braunfels 1590 Agnes Grafin zu Sayn Wittgenstein (Wittgenstein 1569-Heidelberg 1617, bur there); m. 2nd Simmern 1619 Juliana Grafin von Nassau-Dillenburg (1565-1630)

2.1.1.1.1.1. Friedrich Kasimir (1591-1595)

2.1.1.1.1.2. Konrad Ludwig Graf zu Solms-Braunfels, in Braunfels (1595-Braunfels 1635); m. 1623 Anna Sibylle Freiherrin von Winneburg und Beilstein (1595-1635)

2.1.1.1.1.3. Johann Albrecht II Graf zu Solms-Braunfels, in Braunfels, gov of Maastricht (1599 – Braunfels 1647); m. 1636 Elisabeth von Daun Grafin von Falkenstein (16 15 – Utrecht 1706, bur there)

2.1.1.1.1.3.1. Heinrich Trajectinus Graf zu Solms-Braunfels, in Braunfels (Utrecht 1638 – k.a.Thienen 1693, bur Braunfels); m. Laubach 1683 Carola Grafin zu Solms-Laubach (1667-1752)

2.1.1.1.1.3.2. Anna Ulrika, d. Utrecht 1700; m. 1675 Johann Christoph Freiherr von Wylich und Lottum (d. 1680)

2.1.1.1.1.4. A son, b. Braunfels 1600

2.1.1.1.1.5. Friedrich (1604-1605)

2.1.1.1.1.6. Johann Philipp (1605-Heidelberg 1609)

2.1.1.1.1.7. Elisabeth (1593-1637); m. 1619 Wolfgang Friedrich Wild- und Rheingraf in Dhaun Graf zu Salm (d. 1637)

2.1.1.1.1.8. Ursula, Stattholder of the Principality of Orange 1637/48 (Braunfels 1594 – Turnhout 1657, bur s’Gravenhage); m. Prague 1620 Christof Burggraf u.Herr zu Dohna, Stattholder of the Principality of Orange (d. Orange 1637)

2.1.1.1.1.9. Juliana (1597-1599)

2.1.1.1.1.10. Amalia (Braunfels 1603 – The Hague 1675, bur Delft); m. The Hague 1625 Friedrich Heinrich of Orange-Nassau, Hereditary Stattholder of the Netherlands (d. 1647)

2.1.1.1.1.11. Ludowika Christina (Braunfels 1606 – Vianen 1669); m. The Hague 1638 Johann Wolfhart von Brederode (d. Petersheim 1655)

2.1.1.1.2. Eberhard (1565 – Noyon 1596)

2.1.1.1.3. Ernst (1568 – k.a. Rheinberg 1595, bur Arnheim)

2.1.1.1.4. Wilhelm Graf zu Solms-Braunfels, in Greifenstein and Wölfersheim, Herr zu Munzenberg, Wildenfels u. Sonnenwalde (Braunfels 1570 – d. of the plague at Greifenstein 1635, bur there); m. Dillenburg 1600 Arnalie Grafin von Nassau-Dillenburg (1582- 1636)

2.1.1.1.4.1. Johann Konrad (1603 – d. of the plague 1635, bur Greifenstein); m. Frankfurt 1632 Anna Margaretha Grafin zu Solms-Lich

2.1.1.1.4.1.1. Wilhelm Philipp, bap. Greifenstein 1633, d. there of the plague 1635, bur. there

2.1.1.1.4.1.2. Georg Friedrich, b. and d. Greifenstein 1635, bur. there

2.1.1.1.4.2. Wilhelm II Graf zu Solms-Braunfels, in Greifenstein u. Wölfersheim (Greifenstein 1609 – Wetzlar 1676, bur Greifenstein); m. 1st Dillenburg 1636 Johannette Sibylle Grafin zu Solms-Hohensolms (1623- 1651); m. 2nd Schillingsfürst 1652 Ernestine Sophie Grafin zu Hohenlohe-Schillingsfürst (1618-1701)

2.1.1.1.4.2.l. Georg Wilhelm, b.and d. Greifenstein 1638, bur there

2.1.1.1.4.2.2. Georg Friedrich, b.and d. Greifenstein 1640, bur there

2.1.1.1.4.2.3. Wilhelm Moritz Graf zu Solms-Braunfels, in Greifenstein u.Wölfersheim, Hungen, u. Braunfels, Herr der Grafschaft Criechingen; in Grafschaft Tecklenburg 1699/1706 (Greifenstein 1651-Braunfels 1720, bur there); m. Bingenheim 1679 Prinzess Magdalene Sophie of Hesse-Homburg (Bingenheim 1660 – Braunfels 1720, bur there)

2.1.1.1.4.2.3.1. Wilhelm Friedrich, b. and d. Greifenstein 1680, bur there

2.1.1.1.4.2.3.2. Karl Ludwig (Greifenstein 1681 – Greifenstein 1682, bur there)

2.1.1.1.4.2.3.3. Wilhelm Heinrich (Greifenstein 1682 – d. of smallpox at Braunfels 1700, bur there)

2.1.1.1.4.2.3.4. Leopold Karl (Greifenstein 1689 – Greifenstein 1690, bur there)

2.1.1.1.4.2.3.5. Friedrich Wilhelm, crowned 1742 Fürst [Prinz] zu Solms-Braunfels (Braunfels 1696- Braunfels 1761, bur there); m. 1st Kirchheimbolanden 1719 Prinzess Magdalena Henriette von Nassau-Weilburg (169 1-1725); m. 2nd Utphe 1726 Sophie Magdalena Benigna zu Solms-Laubach (170 1-1744); m. 3rd Gelnhausen 1745 Caroline Katharina Pfalzgrafin von Birkenfeld (1699-1785); for his descendants see Part 3

2.1.1.1.4.2.3.6. Sophia Sibylla Wilhelmina ( 1684-1727)

2.1.1.1.4.2.3.7. Maria Ernestina, b. and d. Greifenstein 1685, bur there

2.1.1.1.4.2.3.8. Elisabeth Magdalena, b. and d. Greifenstein 1686, bur there

2.1.1.1.4.2.3.9. Albertina Amelia (Greifenstein 1688 – Greifenstein 1689, bur there)

2.1.1.1.4.2.3.10. Christiane Charlotte (Greifenstein 1690-Homburg vor der Höhe 1751, bur there); m. Braunfels 1722 Landgraf Casimir Wilhelm of Hesse-Homburg (d. 1726)

2.1.1.1.4.2.3.11. a daughter, b. 1691

2.1.1.1.4.2.3.12. MagdalenaSibylla, b. 1698

2.1.1.1.4.2.3.13. Dorothea Sophie (Hungen 1699 – Danzig 1733, bur Schlobitten); m. Neuwied 1730 Albrecht Christoph Burggraf u. Graf zu Dohna-Schlobitten (d. 1752)

2.1.1.1.4.2.4. Friedrich Magnus (Greifenstein 1654 – k.a.Maastricht 1676, bur Greifenstein)

2.1.1.1.4.2.5. Ludwig Heinrich, b. and d. Greifenstein 1657, bur there

2.1.1.1.4.2.6. Elisabeth Margarethe (1637-1681); m. 1656 Ludwig Christian Graf zu Sayn Wittgenstein-Hohenstein (d. 1683)

2.1.1.1.4.2.7. Louise Walpurgis (1639-1720); m. Greifenstein 1687 Moritz Freiherr von Inn- und Knyphausen (d. 1703)

2.1.1. 1.4.2.8. Katharina Amalia (Greifenstein 1641 – Greifenstein 1642, bur there)

2.1.1.1.4.2.9. Christina Sibylla (Greifenstein 1643 – Dinkelsbühl 1711); m. Rheinfels 1666 Ferdinand Maximilian Graf von Oettingen (d. Parkstein 1687)

2.1.1.1.4.2.10. Charlotte Ernestina (Greifenstein 1646 – Braunschweig 1720, bur. Greifenstein); m. Greifenstein 1670 Albrecht Graf von Lowenstein-Wertheim-Virneburg (d. 1688)

2.1.1.1.4.2.11. Augusta Elisabeth, b. and d. Greifenstein 1644, bur there

2.1.1.1.4.2.12. Sophie Amalie (Greifenstein 1653 – Greifenstein 1664, bur there)

2.1.1.1.4.2.13. Eleonore Sabine (Greifenstein 1655 – Braunfels 1742, bur Greifenstein)

2.1.1.1.4.2.14. Anna Johanna (Greifenstein 1659 – Werdorf 1727, bur Greifenstein)

2.1.1.1.4.3. Ludwig (1614-Edingen 1676, bur Greifenstein); m. Dhaun 1656 Anna Maria Grafin von Criechingen, heiress of Puttlingen (1614-Edingen 1684, bur Greifenstein)

2.1.1.1.4.4. Ernst Kasimir (1620-1648)

2.1.1.1.4.5. Johannette Elisabeth (1602-1627)

2.1.1.1.4.6. Juliana (1605-1629, bur Greifenstein)

2.1.1.1.4.7. Sabine (1606- , bur Greifenstein); m. Hungen 1626 Georg Hartmann von Zinzendorff Freiherr zu Pottendorf u. Karlsbach (d. Ingolstadt 1632)

2.1.1.1.4.8. Amalia (1607 – Greifenstein 1608)

2.1.1.1.4.9. Kunigunde (1615-1635, bur Greifenstein)

2.1.1.1.4.10.Anna Amalia (Greifenstein 1617-1640); m. 1636 Philipp Reinhard Graf zu Solms-Lich (d. 1665)

2.1.1.1.5. Otto Graf zu Solms-Braunfels, in Hungen (Braunfels 1572 – k.a. Molsheim 1610, bur Heidelberg); m. Birstein 1604 Ursula Grafin von Gleichen (d. Hungen 1625, bur there)

2.1.1.1.6. Reinhard Graf zu Solms-Braunfels, in Hungen (Braunfels 1573 – Hungen 1630, bur there); m. 1st 1615 Walpurgis Anna von Daun Grafin von Falkenstein (Broich 1580-Amberg 1618, bur there); m. 2nd Birstein 1621 Elisabeth Wild- u. Rheingfn zu Dhaun (1593 – Dillenburg 1656, bur Hungen)

2.1.1.1.6.1. Friedrich (16 17 – Hungen 1628, bur there)

2.1.1.1.6.2. Otto (Amberg 1618 – d. of the plague at Greifenstein 1635)

2.1.1.1.6.3. Moritz (Hungen 1622 – Hungen 1678, bur there); m. 1645 Florentina von Brederode (1624 – Frankfurt 1698, bur there)

2.1.1.1.6.3.1. Reinhard Wolfhart (Hungen 1655 – d. of smallpox at The Hague 1675)

2.1.1.1.6.4. Philipp Reinhard (Hungen 1625 – Nurnberg 1665, bur Hungen)

2.1.1.1.6.5. Konrad (1627 – d. of smallpox at Hungen 1628, bur there)

2.1.1.1.6.6. Juliana (1624 – d. of smallpox at Hungen 1628, bur there)

2.1.1.1.6.7. Amalia (1628 – Hungen 1636, bur there)

2.1.1. 1.7. Philipp Friedrich (1560-1567)

2.1.1.1.8. Philipp (Braunfels 1575 – Hungen 1628, bur there)

2.1.1. 1.9. Heinrich (1582-1602, bur Braunfels)

2.1.1.1.10. Juliana (Braunfels 1562-1563)

2.1.1.1.11. Elisabeth (1566-1570)

2.1.1.1.12. Juliana (Braunfels 1578- 1630); m. Berleburg 1698 Ludwig Graf zu Sayn-Wittgenstein (d. 1634)

2.1.1.1.13. Anna Elisabeth, b. and d. 1580

2.1.1.1.14. Anna Maria (1585 – Braunfels 1586)

2.1.1.2. Ursula (1535 – Kelsterbach 1585); m. 1577 Wolfgang Graf zu Isenburg-Budingen in Kelsterbach (d. 1596)

2.1.1.3. Ehrengard (1536 – Birstein 1577, bur there); m. Birstein 1577 Philipp Graf zu Isenburg-Büdingen, in Birstein (d. 1596)

2.1.1.4. Anna (1538 – Berleburg 1565, bur there); m. Dillenburg 1559 Philipp Graf zu Sayn u. Wittgenstein (d. 1605)

2.1.1.5. Margarethe (1541-1594); m. 1557 Ernst I Graf zu Solms-Lich (d. 1590)

2.1.1.6. [illegitimate] Juliana von Solms, d. by 1602; m. 1545 Otto Munch (Schultheiss in Villingen)

2.1.2. Philipp, b. 1500, d. young

2.1.3. Wilhelm (1501 – Eferding 1542, bur Vienna)

2.1.3.1. [illegitimate] Irmgard, d. after 25 Oct 1543; m. Paul Mappes

2.1.4. Otto, a canon in Köln and Strassburg (1504-1536, bur Hungen)

2.1.4.1. [illegitimate] Johann von Braunfels, legitimized 1544, d. circa 1587.

2.1.4.1.1. Philipp, d. before 1 Sep 1594.

2.1.5. Wolfgang, a canon in Mainz, Köln and Strassburg (1506 – Köln 1555, bur Köln Dom)

2.1.6. Christoph (1508 – Louvaine after 29 Jun 1528)

2.1.7. Anna, a nun at Altenberg 1504, b. 1496

2. 1.8. Margarete, b. 1497, d. Königstein

2. 1.9. Maria, a nun at Walsdorf (1498 – Braunfels 1586)

2.1.10. Katharina, b.1503, d. a nun by 20 May 1518

2.1.1 1. Elisabeth, b. 1507, d. a nun at Walsdorf

2.1.12. Agathe, b. ca 1506, d. a nun at Walsdorf

2.2. Philipp, b. 1467, d. after 10 Sep 1511 (1500, Ritter des Deutschen Ordens)

2.3. Otto, a canon in Köln, Strassburg, Trier and Mainz (1474 – after 1498)

2.4. Wolfgang, a canon in Mainz, Trier and Köln (1480-1511, bur Hungen)

2.5. Margarete, a nun at Walsdorf 1471, b. 1465

2.6. Anna, a nun at Walsdorf and Altenberg, b. 1466, d. after 19 May 1491

2.7. Elisabeth (1469 – Wolfach 1540); m. 1488 Wolfgang Graf zu Fürstenberg (d. 1509)

2.8. Maria (1471-Beilstein 1505, bur Mengerskirchen); m. Hungen 1492 Johann Graf von Nassau-Beilstein (d. 1513)

2.9. Agnes, Abbess of Altenberg 1491 (1476-1531)

2.10. Katharina, a nun at Walsdorf 1482, b.1478

2.11. [illegitimate] Conrad von Solms, legitimised 1506/7, fl. 1492-1545; m. before 29 Oct 1500 Katharina Groppe von Bellersheim . (He was Amtmann of Braunfels)

2.11.1. Philipp {d. 1579}

2.11.1.1. Philipp, d. 1602 [Line extinct]

2.11.2. Apollonia, m. Vollbracht Hoffmann (Schultheiss zu Neustadt im Darmstaedtischen, 1563)

2.11.3. Anna, m. Heinrich von Muschenheim (Amtmann in Hungen)

3. Philipp (1431-1500). (He was a Ritter des Deutschen Order)

4. Bernhard, a canon in Köln, Trier and Mainz (1436-1503, bur Hungen)

5. Agnes, Abbess of Altenberg 1453 (1435- 1490)

6. Elisabeth, a nun at Altenberg, d. 1486

 

Part 3


Friedrich Wilhelm Fürst [Prince] zu Solms-Braunfels (see Part 2) had issue:

1. Ferdinand Wilhelm Ernst Furst zu Solms- 172 1-Braunfels 1783, bur there); m. Laubach 1756 Sophie Christine Wilhelmine Grafin zu Solms-Laubach (1741-1772)

1. 1. Wilhelm Christian Karl Furst zu Solms-Braunfels (Braunfels 1759 – Braunfels 1837, bur there); m. Braunfels 1792 Auguste Wild- und Rheingfn zu Grumbach (Grumbach 1771 – Braunfels 1810, bur there)

1.1. 1. Friedrich Wilhelm Ferdinand Furst zu Solms-Braunfels (Braunfels 1797 – Braunfels 1873, bur Klos Altenberg); m. Laubach 1828 Ottilie Grafin zu Solms-Laubach (1807-1884)

1. 1.2. Karl Wilhelm Bernhard (Braunfels 1800 – Oberbiel 1868, bur Braunfels)

1.1.3. Wilhelmine (Braunfels 1793-1865); m. 1811 Alexius Furst zu Bentheim und Steinfurt (d. 1866)

1.1.4. Sophie Auguste (Braunfels 1796- 1855); m. Braunfels 1812 Johann August Karl Furst zu Wied-Neuwied (d. 1836)

1.1.5. [illegitimate by Elisabetha Becker (Edingen 1779- )] Heinrich Wilhelmi (Braunfels 1805-Ehringshausen 1864); m. Maria Roos; he had issue of whom I have no details

1.1.6. [illegitimate by Elisabetha Becker] Louise Wilhelmi (Braunfels 1806- )

1.2. Ludwig Wilhelm, b. and d. Braunfels 1762

1.3. Wilhelm Heinrich Kasimir (Braunfels 1765 – Braunfels 1852, bur there); m. N von Reinfels; they had two children living 1852, of whom I have no details

1.4. Karl August Wilhelm Friedrich (Braunfels 1768 – Braunfels 1829, bur there)

1.5. Friedrich Wilhelm, b.Braunfels 1770, d.Slawentzitz 1814; m. Berlin 1798 Duchess Friedrike of Mecklenburg-Strelitz (b. Hannover 1778, d. there 1841, as Queen of Hannover)

1.5.1. Friedrich Wilhelm, b. and d. Triesdorf 1800

1.5.2. Wilhelm, b.Triesdorf 1801, d. Salzburg 1868; m. Vienna 1831 Maria Grafin Kinsky von Wchinitz u. Tettau (b. Prague 1809, d. Pegli 1892)

1.5.2.1. Ferdinand (Mühlheim 1832 – Pau 1852, bur Klos Altenberg)

1.5.2.2. Ernst Friedrich Wilhelm Hermann Georg Ludwig Maria Alexander Furst zu Solms Braunfels (Düsseldorf 1835 -Braunfels 1880, bur Klos Altenberg)

1.5.2.3. Georg Friedrich Bernhard Wilhelm Ludwig Ernst Furst zu Solms-Braunfels, b.Vienna 1836, d. Frankfurt am Main 1891, bur Klos Altenberg; m. Castellamare di Stabia1878 Emenuala Gallone dei Principi di Tricase Moliterno (b. Naples 1854, d. there 1936, bur Klos Altenberg)

1.5.2.3.1. Georg Friedrich Victor Heinrich Joseph Wilhelm Maria Johannes Emanuel Furst zu Solms-Braunfels, b. Frankfurt am Main 1890, d. Braunfels 1970, bur Klos Altenberg; m. Naples 1913 Donna Beatrice, Comptessa Saluzzo (b. Naples 1888, d. Braunfels 1976, bur Klos Altenberg)

1.5.2.3.1.1. Maria Luisa, b. Munich 1914, d. Frankfurt 27 Aug 1985, bur Braunfels

1.5.2.3.1.2. Maria Gabrielle, b. Braunfels 1918; m. Braunfels 1950 Hans Georg Graf von Oppersdorff (b. Ober-Atwaltersdorf 1920); in 1969 he took the name “Graf von Oppersdorff Solms-Braunfels”

1.5.2.3.2. Maria (Baden-Baden 1879 – Torre del Greco 1971); m. Naples 1901 Luigi Compte Gaetani dell Aquila d’Aragona dei Principe di Piedimonte (d. Bellavista 1945)

1.5.2.3.2.1. Compte Luigi Gaetani dellAquila d’Aragona; m. Francesca Barracco (see Savoy)

1.5.2.3.3. Luise (Baden-Baden 1885 – Braunfels 1964); m. Bad Homburg 1919 James Pitcairn-Knowles (d.Schloss Hungen 1954)

1.5.2.4. Bernhard (Schloss Lichtenstein, Lower Austria 1839 – Vienna 1867, bur Klos Altenberg)

1.5.2.5. Albrecht (Düsseldorf 1841 – Wiesbaden 1901, bur Klos Altenberg); m. Wiesbaden 1889 Ebba von Lavonius (Helsinki 1850 – Rome 1927, bur Klos Altenberg)

1.5.2.6. Hermann Ernst Bernhard Wilhelm, b. Düsseldorf 1845, d. Schloss Braunfels 1900, bur Klos Altenberg; m. 1st Salzburg 1872 Prinzess Maria zu Solms-Braunfels (below); m. 2nd Gera 1887 Prinzess Elisabeth Reuss (b. Gera 1859, d. Schloss Hungen 1951)

1.5.2.6.1. Ernst-August Adolf Wilhelm friedrich Hermann Albrecht Bernhard Maria, b.Darmstadt 1892, d. Karlsruhe 1968; m. Dresden 1939 Prinzess Elisabeth-Caroline zur Lippe (b. Dresden-Blasewitz 1916)

1.5.2.6.1.1. Maria-Angela, b. Gera 1940; m. Baden-Baden 1963 (div 1973) Werner Zawade

1.5.2.6.2. Friedrich Eugen (1893-1953)

1.5.2.6.3. Friederike (Bonn 1873 – Hanau 1927, bur Birstein); m. Darmstadt 1896 Franz Joseph Furst von Isenburg (d. 1939)

1.5.2.6.4. MariaTheresia, b. and d.Vienna 1878, bur Klos Altenberg

1.5.2.6.5. Marie Agnes, b. Potsdam 1888, d. Darmstadt 1976; m. Hungen 1921 Joseph Graf zu Erbach-Fürstenau

1.5.2.6.6. Helene, b. Berlin 1890, d. Erbach 1969; m. Hungen 1921 Raimund Graf zu Erbach-Furstenau (1868-1926)

1.5.2.7. Otto, b.and d. Werdorf 1843, bur Klos Altenberg

1.5.2.8. Karoline (Waidering 1833 – 1845, bur Hannover)

1.5.2.9. Elisabeth (Düsseldorf 1837 – Rome 1927, bur Rome)

1.5.3. Alexander, b. Konigsberg 1807, d. Marxheim 1867; m. Drensteinfurt 1863 Luise Freiherrin von Landsberg-Velen (b. Drensteinfurt 1835, d. Münster 1894)

1.5.3.1. Friedrich, b. Drensteinfurt 1864, d. Paderborn 1936; m. Fürstenberg 1896 Maria Grafin von Westphalen zu Fürstenberg (b. Fürstenberg 1868, d. Natzungen 1934)

1.5.3.1.1. Alexander, b.Braunfels 1903, d. Munich 8 Oct 1989, bur Bamberg; m. Schloss Niederstotzingen 1946 Prinzess Carmen von Wrede (b. Berlin 1904, d. Munich 9 Apr 1994, bur Bamberg)

1.5.3.1.2. Franz Josef, b.Braunfels 1906, d. Salzburg 1989; m. Berlin 1947 Erna Troldner (b.Breslau 1899, d. Vienna 1971)

1.5.3.1.3. Katharina, b. Braunfels 1901, d. Paderborn-Marienloh 25 Oct 1987

1.5.4. Karl (Neustrelitz 1812 – Rheingrafenstein bei Kreuznach 1875, bur Kreuznach); m. Bendorf 1845 Prinzess Sophie zu Löwenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg (Neustadt am Main 1814 – Kreuznach 1876, bur there)

1.5.4.1. Ludwig (Frankfurt 1846 – Augsburg 1900, bur Braunfels); in 1895 he took for himself and his descendants the title Freiherr von Hungen; m. Pittsburgh PA 1877 Karoline Diem (Stuttgart 1851 – Munich 1909)

1.5.4.1.1. Georg Freiherr von Hungen (Pittsburgh 1885 – Eichhofbei Hersfeld 1905, bur Braunfels)

1.5.4.1.2. Eleonore Freiherrin von Hungen (Pittsburgh 1878- )

1.5.4.1.3. Bertha Freiherrin von Hungen (Pittsburgh 1881- ); m. NN

1.5.4.1.4. Eulalia Freiherrin von Hungen (Pittsburgh 1883- ); m. N Hailer

1.5.4.2. Alexander (Podiebrad 1855 – Nieder-Ingelheim 1926); m. Frankfurt 1891 Esperance Freiherrin von Erlanger (London 1870 – Ingelheim 1944)

1.5.4.2.1. Karl (Frankfurt 1892 – k.a. Demno, Galicia 1914)

1.5.4.2.2. Mathilde (Ober-Waltersdorf, Lower Austria 1894 – Ingelheim 1962)

1.5.4.2.3. Friederike (Ober-Waltersdorf 1896 – Ebersteinburg bei Baden-Baden 1954)

1.5.4.3. Eulalie (Kleinheubach 1851 – Amay, Belgium 1922, bur Beloeil); m. Baden-Baden 1874 Prinz Edouard de Ligne (d. 1911)

1.5.4.4. Marie (Zinkau 1851-Königsbrück, Saxony 1882); m. Salzburg 1872 Prinz Hermann zu Solms-Braunfels (above) 1.5.4.5. Sophie Marie (1853- 1869)

1.5.5. Sophie, b. and d. Ansbach 1799

1.5.6. Auguste (Triesdorf 1804 – Eichberg bei Eltville 1865); m . Berlin-Schönhausen 1827 Prinz (after 1867 Furst) Albert von Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt (d. 1869)

1.6. Ludwig Wilhelm Christian (Braunfels 1771 – Rinteln 1833, bur there)

1.6.1. [illegitimate by Mariane Pfeil] Christiane von Ludwigseck [legitimization 1814] (Kassel 1804-Minden 1861); m. Lemgo 1829 Ferdinand Freiherr von Schellersheim (Florence 1799 – Amorkamp 1854)

1.6.1.1. Ludwig Ferdinand Diomed Andreas Freiherr von Schellersheim (Eisbergen 1830 – Amorkamp 1888); m. Minden 1856 Hermine von Sobbe (Minden 1829 – Minden 1876)

1.6.1.1.1. August Andreas Ludwig Michael Freiherr von Schellersheim (Amorkamp 1861 – Amorkamp 1931); m. Hausberge 1897 Emmy Freiherrin von Schellersheim (below)

1.6.1.1.1. 1. Diomed-Andreas Friedemann Theodor Xaver Paulus Maria Freiherr von Schellersheim (Amorkaxnp 1898-Amorkamp 1968)

1.6.1.1.1.2. Harald Diomed Xaver Carl Theodor Paulus Maria Freiherr von Schellersheim (Bergdorf bei Bückeburg 1905 – Eisbergen 1987); m. 1st Holzhausen an der Porta Westfalica 1930 (div 1955) Rose-Maroe von Oheimb (Berlin 1905 – Bad Krozirigen 1992); m. 2nd Bad Godesberg 1957 Ruth Bruggemann (Stuttgart 1921 – Eisbergen 1991)

1.6.1.1.1.2.1. Harald-Christoph August Andreas Diomed Paulus Freiherr von Schellersheim, b. Bad Oeynhausen 1962; m. Westerland, Insel Sylt 1993 Heike ScHerröder (b. Hildesheim 1962)

1.6.1.1.1.2.2. Wilfriede Marie Anna Helene Emmy Irmgard Edith Freiherrin von Scheflersheim, b. Amorkamp 1931; m. Eisbergen 1960 John Michael Strawson (b. Ealing 1921)

1.6.1.1.1.2.3. Karin Margarethe Hildegard Margit Freiherrin von Scheilersheim, b. Holzhausen 1934; m. Eisbergen 1962 Ruprecht Westerberg (b. Essen 1929)

1.6.1.2 Ferdinand Christian Arthur Diomed Freiherr von Scheilersheim (Amorkamp 1841- Duisburg 1901); m. Schwerin 1876 Auguste Schultz (Ludwigslust 1855 – Hagen, Westfaien 1939)

1.6.1.2.1. Paulus August Xaver Freiherr von Scheilersheim (Duisburg 1889-Bad Cannstatt 1967); m.Betty N 1.6.1.2.2. Emmy Christiane Henriette Victoria Freiherrin von Schellersheim (Munster 1877 – Eisbergen 1967); m. Hausberge 1897 August Freiherr von Scheilersheim (above)

1.6.1.2.3. Lucie Martha Mathilde Marie Freiherrin von Schellersheim (Emmerich 1883 – Baden-Baden 1973); m. Dortmund 1905 Gustav Krengel (Sundem 1876 – Freiburg 1953)

1.6.1.2.4. Martha Marie Wilhelmine Emilie Freiherrin von Schellersheim (Emmerich 1887 – Dortmund 1929); m. Dortmund 1916 Paul Durst (Uelleben bei Gotha 1885- )

1.6.1.2.5. Valeska Anna Carola Josephine Freiherrin von Schellersheim (Dortmund 1891 – Munich 1974); m. 1st Köln 1917 Joseph Schmid (Munich 1885-Elberfeld 1923); m. 2nd Heme 1930 Theo Breil (Styrum 1876 – Munich 1945)

1.6.1.2.6. Hildegard Emmy Auguste Freiherrin von Schellersheim (Dortmund 1895 – Essen 1989); m. Dortmund 1920 Kurt Dabeistein (Schwerin 1884 – Schwerin 1945)

1.7. Karoline Marie Eleonore Wilhelmine, b. Braunfels 1760, d. 1760

1.8. Auguste Louise (Braunfels 1765 – Braunfels 1797, bur there); m. Braunfels 1792 Karl Ludwig Theodor Wild- u. RheinGraf in Grumbach (d. 1799)

1.9. Luise Karoline Sophie (Braunfels 1766 – Homburg vor der Höhe 1830, bur there)

1.10. Ferdinande Wilhelmine Isabelle (Braunfels 1772 – Braunfels 1773, bur there)

2. Karl Ludwig Wilhelm Furst zu Solms-Braunfels, in Greifenstein u. Hungen (Hungen 1727 – Braunfels 1812, bur there)

3. Wilhelm Christoph Furst zu Solms- Braunfels, in Greifenstein u. Hungen (1732 – Braunfels 1811, bur there)

4. Ludwig Rudolf Wilhelm Furst zu Solms- Braunfels, in Greifenstein u. Hungen (Braunfels 1733 – 1809. bur Braunfels)

5. Alexander Wilhelm (Braunfels 1736-1738)

6. Anton Wilhelm Friedrich Furst zu Solms-Braunfels, in Greifenstein u. Hungen (Braunfels 1739 – Braunfels 1812, bur there)

7. Magdalena Polyxena Maria Casimira, b. and d. Hungen 1722

8. Charlotte Henriette Magdalena Wilhelmine (Hungen 1725 – Braunfels 1785, bur there)

9. Elisabeth Marie Louise Benigna (Hungen 1728 – Braunfels 1795, bur there)

10. Ulrike Louise (Hungen 1731 – Homburg vor der Höhe 1792); m. Hungen 1746 Landgraf Friedrich Ludwig of Hesse-Homburg (d. 1751)

11. Amalie Eleonore (Braunfels 1734 – Schaumburg an der Lahn 1811); m. Braunfels 1765 Carl Ludwig Furst of Anhalt-Bernburg-Schaumburg-Hoym (d. 1806)

12. Karolina Albertina (Braunfels 1740-1742)

13. Magdalena Sophie (Braunfels 1742-Homburg vor der Höhe 1819, bur there); m. Schloss Schaumburg 1778 Prinz Viktor Amadeus of Anhalt-Bernburg-Schaumburg-Hoym (1744-1790)

14. Christine Charlotte Friederike (Braunfels 1744 – Detmold 1823, bur there); m. Braunfels 1780 Furst Simon August zur Lippe-Detmold (d. 1782)

 

Part 4

 
Graf Johannes von Solms-Braunfels, in Lich (see Part 1) had issue:

1. Kuno Graf zu Solms-Lich, zu Rödelheim u.Assenheim, d. 1477, bur Lich; m. 1457 Walpurgis Wild- u. Rhein Grafin zu Dhaun (d. 1493, bur Diez)

1.1. Johann Graf zu Solms-Lich, b. 1465, d. of dysentery at Alexandria, Egypt 1483 Philipp Graf zu Solms-Lich (1468-Frankfurt 1544, bur Lich); m. Hanau 1489 Adriana von Hanau-Münzenberg (Hanau 1470- 1524, bur Lich)

1.2.1. Reinhard I Graf zu Solms-Lich, zu Lich, Butzbach, Hohensolms, Cleeberg u. Villmar (Lich 1491 – Lich 1562, bur Lich); m. Hachenburg 1524 Maria Grafin zu Sayn (1505 – Lich 1586, bur Lich)

1.2.1.1. Wilhelm, b. Lich 1525, d. after 16 May 1537

1.2.1.2. Ernst I Graf zu Solms-Lich, in Lich (Lich 1527 – Lich 1590, bur Lich); m. 1557 Margareta Grafin von Solms-Braunfels (1541-1594)

1.2.1.2.1. Reinhard II Graf zu Solms-Lich (Lich 1562-1596, bur Lich)

1.2.1.2.2. Georg Eberhard Graf zu Solms-Lich (Hohensolms 1563 – Hirschberg 1602, bur Lich); m. Delft 1595 Sabina von Egmond (1562 – Delft 1614, bur Oud-Beierland)

1.2.1.2.3. Ernst II Graf zu Solms-Lich (1563 – Lich 1619, bur Lich); m. Bornstedt 1598 Anna Grafin von Mansfeld (1580 – Lich 1620, bur Lich)

1.2.1.2.3.1. Ernst (1601-1602)

1.2.1.2.3.2. Christian Bruno, b. and d. Lich 1608, bur Lich

1.2.1.2.3.3. Philipp Heinrich (1610 – Lich 1611)

1.2.1.2.3.4. Otto Sebastian Graf zu Solms-Lich (Lich 1614 – k.a. Molsheim, Alsace 1632, bur Lich)

1.2.1.2.3.5. Ludwig Christoph Graf zu Solms-Lich (Lich 1618 – Lich 1650, bur Lich); m. Schloss Dierdorf l641 Amöna Amalia Grafin zu Wied (1618 – Södel 1680, bur Lich)

1.2.1.2.3.5.1. Philipp Georg, b. and d. Lich 1643, bur Lich

1.2.1.2.3.5.2. Ernst August, b. Lich 1645, drowned at Rödelheim 1664, bur Lich

1.2.1.2.3.5.3. Hermann Adolf Moritz Graf zu Solms-Lich (Lich 1646 – Lich 1718, bur Lich); m. Rödelheim 1675 Anna Maria Grafin zu Solms-Rödelheim (1660-1715)

1.2.1.2.3.5.4. Karl Ludwig (Lich 1648 – Lich 1686)

1.2.1.2.3.5.5. Sophie Elisabeth (Lich 1641 – Lich 1642, bur Lich)

1.2. 1.2.3.5.6. Johanna Elisabeth (Lich 1644-1683); m. 1670 Johann Adolf Freiherr von Waldenheim

1.2.1.2.3.6. Margarethe Christine (Hohensolms 1598-1610, bur Lich)

1.2.1.2.3.7. Maria Sabine, Abbess of Gandersheim 1650 (Lich 1600 – Gandersheim 1665, bur there)

1.2.1.2.3.8. Anna Agnes (1602-1603)

1.2.1.2.3.9. Magdalene Elisabeth, b. 1603, d. after 1629

1.2.1.2.3.10. Luise Katharina, b. and d. Lich 1609

1.2.1.2.3.11. Maria Juliana (1612 – Lich 1613, bur Lich)

1.2.1.2.3.12. Johanetta (Lich 1617 – Schloss Falkenstein 1622, bur Marienthal)

1.2.1.2.4. Philipp Graf zu Solms-Lich (1569 – Vienna 1631, bur Ledetsch); m. lst Prague 1603 Sabina Freiherrin Popel von Lobkowitz (1583 – Prague 1623, bur Ledetsch); m. 2nd Prague 1624 Eva Malowetz von Cheinow u. Winterberg (d. 1688. bur Arnoschtowitz)

1.2.1.2.4.1. Friedrich Adolf (Hohensolms 1607 – Prague 1609, bur Ledetsch)

1.2.1.2.4.2. Heinrich Ernst, b. Hohensolms 1609, d. ca 1610, bur Ledetsch

1.2.1.2.4.3. Philipp Adam Graf zu Solms-Lich (Vienna 1611 – Heraletz 1670, bur there); m. 1660 Helena Elisabeth Raschin von Riesenburg, heiress of Neuhaus Oelsnitz u.Warlizka (1632-1699)

1.2.1.2.4.3.1. Philipp Gottlieb (1661-1670)

1.2. 1.2.4.3.2. Josephina Johanna Philippina, heiress of Heraletz, Humpoletz, Kraulitz & Zdiar (1668-1722); m. 1689 Sigismund Wilhelm Graf von Konigsegg-Rothenfels (d. 1709)

1.2.1.2.4.4. Marie Elisabeth (Wirwitz 1608 – Lich 1613, bur Lich)

1.2.1.2.5. Otto (Hohensolms 1574-1592, bur Lich)

1.2.1.2.6. Maria Juliana (1559-Falkenstein 1622, bur Klos Marienthal); m. 1st Glauchau 1576 Hans Hoyer Herr von Schonburg, Glauchau u. Waldenburg (d. Planitz 1576); m. 2nd Lich 1579 Sebastian von Daun Graf von Falkenstein (d. 1604) 1.2.1.2.7. Hedwig (1571 – Lich 1584, bur Lich)

1.2.1.2.8. Anna (Hohensolms 1575- 1634); m. Lich 1615 Reinhard III Graf von Leiningen Westerburg (d. 1655)

1.2.1.3. Eberhard Graf zu Solms-Lich, in Hohensolms (Lich 1530 – Herzberg, Westfalen 1600, bur Lich)

1.2.1.3.1. [illegitimate] Elisabeth; m. 1589 Philipp Jakob Fürstenberger (d. 1621)

1.2.1.4. Reinhard, a canon in Mainz, Köln, etc (1531 – Deutz 1580, bur Köln Dom)

1.2.1.5. Bernhard, b. Rödelheim 1533 shot to death nr. Gerolzhofen 1554, bur. Würzburg Dom

1.2.1.6. Philipp, b.Lich 1534, d. by 27 Feb 1581

1.2.1 .7. Wolfgang (Lich 1539-1545)

1.2.1.8. Hermann Adolf Graf zu Solms-Hohensolms (Lich 1545 – Butzbach 1613, bur Butzbach); m. Burgbreitungen 1589 Anna Sophie Grafin von Mansfeld (Eisleben 1562 – HohenSolms 1601, bur Butzbach)

1.2.1.8.1. Johann Ernst, barred from the succession 1612 (1591 – Sophoi 1617)

1.2. 1.8.2. Philipp Reinhard I Graf zu Solms-Hohensolms, Herr zu Munzenberg, Wildenfels u. Sonnenwalde, etc. (Cleeberg 1593 – Frankfurt 1635, bur Greifenstein); m. Butzbach 1614 Elisabeth Grafin zu Wied (d. Hohensolms 1635, bur there) 1.2.1.8.2.1. Philipp Reinhard II Graf zu Solms-Hohensolms (Butzbach 1615-Hohensolms 1665); m. lst 1635 Anna Amalia Grafin zu Solms-Greifenstein (1617-1640); m. 2nd Giessen 1642 Katharina Eleonore Freiherrin von Tschernembl (bap. Giessen 1622, d. Hohensolms 1675, bur. there)

1.2.1.8.2.1.1. Heinrich Wilhlem (bap Greifenstein 1637 – k.a. Monteclaros 1665)

1.2.1.8.2.1.2. Karl Ludwig zu Solms-Hohensolms (1639-1668)

1.2.1.8.2.1.3. Johann Heinrich Christian Graf zu Solms-Hohensolms (1644 – d. after duel in Greifenstein 1668, bur Klos Altenberg)

1.2.1.8.2.1.4. Ludwig Graf zu Solms-Hohensolms (1646 – Hohensolms 1707, bur there); m. lst Gröningen 1670 Luise Burggrafin u. Grafin zu Dohna (1646 – Hohensolms 1687); m. 2nd 1691 Wilhelmine Elisabeth Grafin von Leiningen-Dagsburg (Heidesheim 1659 – Wenings 1733, bur Hohensolms)

1.2.1.8.2.1.4. 1. Philipp Christian (Hohensolms 1670-1671)

1.2.1.8.2.1.4.2. Christian Ludwig (Hohensolms 1671 – k.a. Limerick 1690)

1.2.1.8.2.1.4.3. Moritz Friedrich, bap Hohensolms 1675

1.2.1.8.2.1.4.4. Ludwig Karl (Hohensolms 1677 – k.a. Landau 1703, bur Hohensolms)

1.2.1.8.2.1.4.4. Friedrich Wilhelm Graf zu Solms-Hohensolms-Lich (Hohensolms 1682 – Hohensolms 1744, bur there); m. Birstein 1710 Wilhelmina Magdalena Grafin zu Isenburg Büdingen in Birstein (Birstein 1682 – Hohensolms 1749, bur there); for their descendants see Part 5

1.2.1.8.2.1.4.5. Ernst Florus (1683-1686)

1.2.1.8.2.1.4.6. Heinrich Wolfart, b. and d. 1686

1.2.1.8.2.1.4.7. Karl August (1692-1693)

1.2.1.8.2.1.4.8. Sophie Eleonore (1672-1673, bur Hungen)

1.2.1.8.2.1.4.9. Elisabeth Sophie (Hungen 1673 – Hohensolms 1674, bur there)

1.2.1.8.2.1.4.10. Florentina Maria, bap Hungen 1674

1.2.1.8.2.1.4.11. Marie Friederike, b. 1675

1.2.1.8.2.1.4.12. Anna Theodora Sophia, bap Hohensolms 1676

1.2.1.8.2.1.4.13. Albertine Marie (1679-1681, bur Hohensolms)

1.2.1.8.2.1.4.14. Amalie (1678 – Detmold 1746, bur there); m. 1700 Friedrich Adolf Graf zur Lippe-Detmold (d. Detmold 1718)

1.2.1.8.2.1.4.15. Friederike Charlotte, b.and d. 1684

1.2.1.8.2.1.4.16. Charlotte Dorothea, b. and d. 1687

1.2.1.8.2.1.4. 17. Amalie Elisabeth (Hohensolms 1694 – Hohensolms 1700)

1.2.1.8.2.1.5. Marie Sabine Elisabeth (1638-1685); m. 1683 Friedrich Graf zu Wied-Runkel (d. 1698)

1.2.1.8.2.2. Moritz

1.2.1.8.2.3. Ludwig, b. and d.1 621 b. Butzbach 1623

1.2.1.8.2.5. Johann Wilhelm, d. 1635, bur Hohensolms

1.2.1.8.2.6. Ferdinand 1635, bur Hohensolms

1.2.1.8.2.7. a daughter, b. and d. 1617

1.2.1.8.2.8. Agnes Elisabeth, b. and d. 1620

1.2.1.8.2.9. Johanette Sibylle (Lich 1623 – Greifenstein 1651, bur there); m. Dillenburg 1636 Wilhelm Graf von Solms-Greifenstein (d. 1676)

1.2.1.8.2.10. Marie Eleonore (Hohensolms 1632 – Köln 1689, bur there); m. Frankfurt 1647 Landgraf Ernst of Hesse-Homburg (d. 1693)

1.2.1.8.3. a son, b. and d. ca 1596, bur Greifenstein

1.2.1.8.4. Ludwig, bap Butzbach 1599, d. there 1599, bur there

1.2.1.8.5. Hermann Adolf, b. Kassel 1601, d. after 12 Oct 1633

1.2.1.8.6. Maria Margarete (Butzbach 1590 – Strassburg 1592, bur Butzbach)

1.2.1.8.7. Juliana Elisabeth (Cleeberg 1592- 1649); m. Schloss Schaumburg 1613 Hermann II Graf zu Wied (d. 1631)

1.2.1.8.8. Dorothea Sofle (1595 – Schillingsfurst 1660, bur Frankenheim); m. Butzbach 1616 Georg Friedrich Graf von Hohenlohe-Schillingsfürst (d. 1635)

1.2.1.8.5. Anna Margaretha (1597-Greifenstein 1670, bur there); m. Frankfurt 1632 Johann Conrad Graf zu Solms-Greifenstein (d. 1635)

1.2.1.9. Ursula (Lich 1528 – Oberdorf 1606); m. 1563 Ulrich VI Graf von Montfort (d. 1574)

1.2.1.10. Dorothea, b. Lich 1535

1.2.1.11. Amalie (1537 – Donaueschingen 1593, bur Neidingen); m. Lich 1560 Heinrich Graf von Furstenberg (d. 1596)

1.2.1.12. Marie, b. Ingolstadt 1540, d. soon after birth

1.2.1.13. Susanna, a nun at Quedlinburg (Lich 1543 – Quedlinburg 1593)

1.2.2. Otto (Lich 1496 – 1522, bur Lich); m. 1519 Anna of Mecklenburg-Schwerin (1485 – Rodelheim 1525, bur Marburg)

1.2.2. 1. Friedrich Magnus Graf zu Solms-Laubach-Sonnenwalde, Herr zu Sonnenwalde 1537, 1548 in Rödelheim, Assenheim, Pettenweil u. Laubach, 1552 Herr zu Pouch (1521 – Laubach 1561, bur there); m. Dierdorf 1545 Agnes Grafin zu Wied (d. Sonnenwalde 1588, bur there)

1.2.2.1.1. Philipp (Rödelheim 1546 – Sonnenwalde 1556)

1.2.2.1.2. Johann Georg I Graf zu Solms-Laubach, 1581 in Laubach, Rödelheim, Utphe u. Anteil Munzenberg (Sodel 1546 -Laubach 1600, bur there); m. Glauchau 1572 Margarethe von Schonburg (Glauchau 1554 – Rheinfels 1606, bur Laubach); for their descendants see Part 6

1.2.2.1.3. Otto Graf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde, Herr zu Sonnenwalde u. Pouch 1581, Mithr zu Wildenfels 1602 (Sonnenwalde 1550 – Sonnenwalde 1612, bur there); m. Ottweiler 1581 Anna Amalie Grafin von Nassau-Weilburg (1560- 1634)

1.2.2.1.3.1. Otto, b. 1587

1.2.2.1.3.2. Friedrich Albert Graf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde (1592-Sonnenwalde 1615, bur there)

1.2.2.1.3.3. Philipp Otto, b. and d. Sonnenwalde 1597, bur there

1.2.2.1.3.4. Anna, d. young, bur Sonnenwalde

1.2.2.1.3.5. Agnes, d. 1587, bur Sonnenwalde

1.2.2.1.3.6. Anna Maria (1585 – Ottweiler 1634, bur St. Arnual); m. Sonnenwalde 1609 Philipp Ernst Graf von Hohenlohe-Langenburg (d. 1628)

1.2.2.1.3.7. Dorothea (1586 – Birkenfeld 1625); m. Neuenstein 1616 Georg Wilhelm Pfgf von Birkenfeld

1.2.2.1.3.8. Anna Ottilie (1590 – Sonnenwalde 1612, bur there)

1.2.2.1.4. Dorothea (Södel 1547 – Gera 1585, bur Gera); m. Zeitz 1566 Heinrich XVI Reuss von Plauen zu Gera (d. 1572)

1.2.2.1.5. Elisabeth (Sonnenwalde 1549 – Dillenburg 1599, bur Berleburg); m. Braunfels 1567 Ludwig Graf von Sayn-Wittgenstein (d. 1605)

1.2.2.1.6. Anna (Laubach 1557 – 1586); m. Umstadt 1572 Georg Graf zu Erbach (1548-1605)

1.2.2.2. Maria, b. before 16 Jul 1520, d. by 12 Nov 1522

1.2.2.3. Anna (1522 – Neuenstien 1594, bur Ohringen); m. Römhild 1540 Ludwig Casimir Graf von Hohenlohe-Neuenstein (d. 1568)

1.2.3. Kuno, b. Lich 1497, d. young

1.2.4. Johann, b.1499, d. after 3 Jul 1500

1.2.5. Walpurgis, a nun in Marienborn, b. 1490, d. by 10 Apr 1527

1.2.6. Dorothea (1493 – Mansfeld 1578, bur Eisleben); m. 1512 Ernst Graf von Mansfeld (d. Heldrungen 1531)

1.2.7. Anna, a nun at Marienberg, b. Lich 1494, d. 1509/10

1.2.8. Elisabeth, b. 1495, d. after 1502

1.2.9. Ursula, a nun atWalsdorf 1514, b. 1498, d. after 1517

1.2.10. Apollonia, a nun at Marienberg, b. 1502, d. after 12 Nov 1518

1.2.11. Maria, b. and d. Rödelheim 1504, bur there

1.2.12. Katharina, a nun at Marienberg, b.Coburg 1507, d.after 12 Nov 1518

1.2.13. [illegitimate by Walpurga Lindenlaub] Wilhelm, d. by 1554

1.2.14. [illegitimate by Walpurga Lindenlaub] Philipp, d.1560, bur Lich

1.2.15. [illegitimate by Walpurga Lindenlaub] Johann, d. by 1540

1.2.16. [illegitimate by Walpurga Lindenlaub] Ernst, d. by 1560

1.2.17. [illegitimate by Walpurga Lindenlaub] Kuno, d. by 1560

1.2.18. [illegitimate by Walpurga Lindenlaub] Berta, d. by 1560

1.3. Bernhard, d. of the plague at Hohensolms

1.4. Katharina, d. 1492, bur Korbach; m. before 3 Nov 1478 Philipp II Graf von Waldeck Eisenberg (d. 1524)

1.5. Margareta, Abbess of Marienbron 1501, b. ca 1460, d. after 3 Apr 1544

1.6. Walpurgis (ca 1461-1499); m. Braunfels 1484 Philipp II Graf von Virenburg und Neuenahr (d. 1522/5)

1.6. Anna, a nun at Altenberg 1481/1515

1.7. Maria, a nun, d.after 1517

1.8. Agnes; m. before 16 Nov 1499 NN

2. Johannes [probably the elder son], d. 1457, bur Lich

3. Catharine, a nun at Altenberg

 

Part 5


Friedrich Wilhelm Graf zu Solms-Hohensolms-Lich (see Part 4) had issue:

1. Ludwig Wilhelm, b.and d.Wenings 1712, bur Hohensolms

2. Christian Ludwig (Hohensolms 1713 – Hohensolms 1714, bur there)

3. a son, b. and d. Hohensolms 1714

4. Friedrich Karl, b. and d. Hohensolms 1714

5. Philipp Ernst (Lich 1720 – Marburg 1741, bur Hohensolms)

6. Karl Christian, crowned 1792 Fürst zu Solms-Hohensolms-Lich (Hohensolms 1725 – Lich 1803, bur Lich); m. Kassel 1769 Sophie Charlotte Bggfn u. Grafin zu Dohna-Schlobitten (Schlobitten 1740 – Marburg an der Lahn 1798)

6.1. Georg Karl Friedrich Alexander (Hohensolms 1760 – Lich 1803, bur Lich)

6.2. Karl Ludwig August Furst zu Solms-Hohensolms-Lich (Hohensolms 1762 – Lich 1807, bur Lich); m. Burgsteinfurt 1802 Henriette Sophie Grafin zu Bentheim und Steinfurt (Burgsteinfurt 1777 – Lich 1851, bur Lich)

6.2.1. Karl Furst zu Solms-Hohensolms-Lich (Lich 1803 – Lich 1824, bur Lich)

6.2.2. Ludwig Furst zu Solms-Hohensolms-Lich (Lich 1805 – Lich 1880, bur Lich); m. Büdingen 1829 Marie Prinzess zu Isenburg-Budingen in Budingen (1808-1872)

6.2.3. Ferdinand, b. Lich 1806, d. there 1876; m. Pirnitz 1836 Caroline Grafin von Collalto und San Salvatore (b. Vienna 1818, d. Lich 1855)

6.2.3.1. Hermann Adolf Furst zu Solms-Hohensolms-Lich, b. Pirnitz 1838, d. Lich 1899; m. Jannoi Agnes Grafin zu Stolberg-Wernigerode (b. Jannowitz 1842, d. Hohensolms 1904)

6.2.3.1.1. Karl Ferdinand Wilhelm Furst zu Solms-Hohensolms-Lich, b. Lich 1866, d. there 1920; m. Wernigerode 1894 Prinzess Emma zu Stolberg-Wernigerode (b. Wernigerode 1875, d. Lich 1956)

6.2.3.1.1.1. Philipp Hermann (Wernigerode 1895 – k.a. Konstantinowka, Ukriane 1918)

6.2.3.1.1.2. Anna-Agnes, b. Ilsenburg 1899, d. Castell 1987; m. Lich 1923 Carl Furst zu Castell-Castell (b. Castell 1897, k.a. near Caslau, Bohemia, 1945)

6.2.3.1.1.3. Elisabeth, b. Lich 1903, d. Castell 28 Nov 1992; m. there 1944 Otto Vossler (b. Heidelberg 1902, d. Laubach 1987)

6.2.3.1.1.4. Johanna, b.Lich 1905, d. Laubach 1982; m. Lich 1924 Georg Friedrich Graf zu Solms-Laubach (b.Laubach 1899, d. there 1969)

6.2.3.1.2. Reinhard Ludwig Furst zu Solms-Hohensolms-Lich, b. Lich 1867, d. there 1951; m. Klitschdorf 1898 Grafin Marka zu Solms-Sonnenwalde (b. Potsdam 1879, d. Lich 1965)

6.2.3.1.2.1. a son, b. and d. Hohensolms 1900, bur Lich

6.2.3.1.2.2. Hermann, b. Potsdam 1902, d. Neuruppin 1940; m. Grossneuhausen 1933 Baroness Gertrus von Werthern (b. Schwerin 1913, d. Freiburg 1987)

6.2.3.1.2.2.1. Philipp-Reinhard Furst zu Solms-Hohensolms-Lich, b. Lich 1934; m . Stockholm 1970 Marie Fouché d’Otrante (b. Stockholm 1948)

6.2.3.1.2.2.1.1. Carl-Christian, b. Giessen 1975

6.2.3.1.2.2.1.2. Louis Philipp, b. Giessen 1978

6.2.3.1.2.2.1.3. Frederik Sebastian, b. Giessen 23 Jul 1987

6.2.3.1.2.2.1.4. Caroline, b. Giessen 1971

6.2.3.1.2.2.2. Wilhelm, b. Lich 1937; m. Mettlach 1964 Milhicent von Boch-Galhau (b. Mettlach 1937)

6.2.3.1.2.2.2.1. Benedict, b. Munich 1965

6.2.3.1.2.2.2.2. Christian-Lucius, b. Zurich 1974

6.2.3.1.2.2.2.3. Cynthia, b. Saarlouis 1967

6.2.3.1.2.2.2.4. Amicie, b. Saarlouis 1972

6.2.3.1.2.2.3. Hermann, b. Lich 1940; m. lst 1969 (div 1971) Margit Mayer; m. 2nd 1989 Christiane Meyer zu Eissen (b. Bielefeld 1955)

6.2.3.1.2.2.3.1. Sophie Charlotte, b. Bielefeld 10 Dec 1989

6.2.3.1.2.2.3.2. Marie Christine, b. Bielefeld 15 Aug 1991

6.2.3.1.2.2.3.3. Lilly Constanze, b. Bielefeld 17 Feb 1993

6.2.3.1.2.2.4. Dorothea, b. Lich 1935; m. there 1959 Graf Andreas Razumovsky von Wigstein (b. Schönstein 1929)

6.2.3.1.2.2.5. Eleonore, b. Lich 1938; m. Madrid 1964 Hans-Henning von der Burg (b. Erfurt 1939)

6.2.3.1.2.3. Carl, b. Potsdam 1903

6.2.3.1.2.4. Rosa Helene, b. Hohensolms 1901, d. Burgsteinfurt 1963; m. Lich 1931 Furst Viktor Adolf zu Bentheim und Steinfurt (b. Potsdam 1883, d. Burgsteinfurt 1963)

6.2.3.1.2.5. Friederike, b. Potsdam 1905, d. Lich 28 Mar 1995

6.2.3.1.2.6. Christine, b. Potsdam 1908, d. Lich 1960; m. Lich 1936 Franz-Adolf Graf von Arnim (k.a. 1943)

6.2.3.1.2.7. Marie-Anna, b. Potsdam 1910; m. Lich 1931 Christof, Burggraf and Graf zu Dohna-Schlobitten (b. Potsdam 1904, d. 1994)

6.2.3.1.3. Anna Elisabeth (Lich 1868 – Lich 1950); m. Lich 1889 Johann Graf zu Lynar (d. 1934)

6.2.3.1.4. Eleonore, b. Lich 1871, k. in air crash Steene, nr Ostende 1937; m. Darmstadt 1905 Grand Duke Ernst Ludwig of Hesse and the Rhine (b. Darmstadt 1868, d. Schloss Wolfsgarten 1937)

6.2.3.1.5. Marie Mathilde (Lich 1873 – Lich 1953); m. Lich 1898 Richard Furst zu Dohna Schiobitten (d. 1918)

6.2.3.1.6. Caroline, b. Lich 1877, d. Berlin 1953; m. Lich 1904 Prinz Chlodwig of Hesse Philippsthal-Barchfeld (b. Burgsteinfurt 1876, d. Bad Hersfeld 1954)

6.2.3.1.7. Dorothea (Lich 1883-Bethel bei Bielefeld 1942); m. lst Lich 1910 Prinz Hermann zu Stolberg-Wernigerode (d. 1913); m. 2nd Behlenhof bei Schlobitten 1915 Albrecht Freiherr von Ledebur (k.a. 1945)

6.2.3.2. Reinhard (1841 – Budingen 1862, bur Lich)

6.2.3.3. Ludwig, b.Pirnitz 1851, d. Lich 1913; m. Lübbenau 1885 Luise Grafin zu Lynar (b. Gross-Beuchow 1864, d. Lich 1943)

6.2.3.3.1. Ferdinand (Lübbenau 1886 – k.a. Mont-Saint-Quentin 1918)

6.2.3.3.2. Ludwig (Potsdam 1888 – Niederweisel 1956); m. Ilsenburg 1920 Auguste Grafin zu Stolberg-Wernigerode (Stettin 1891 – Giessen 1948)

6.2.3.3.3. Maximilian (Lich 1890 – Pagan, Mariana Isles 1913)

6.2.3.3.4. Helene, b. Lich 1892, d. 1978

6.2.3.4. Marie (Hohensolms 1837 – Lich 1933)

6.2.3.5. Mathilde (Lich 1842 – Budingen 1867); m. Lich 1862 Bruno Furst zu Isenburg und Budingen (d. 1906)

6.2.3.6. Anna (Pirnitz 1844 – Graz 1904); m. Lich 1865 Oktavian Graf von Collalto und San Salvatore (d. 1912)

6.2.4. August (1807 – Lich 1814, bur Lich)

6.3. Friedrich Alexander (Hohensolms 1762 – Lich 1830, bur Lich)

6.4. Gustav Paul (Lich 1771 – Serravalla, Friuli 1797)

6.5. Sophie Charlotte, a nun at Quedlinburg (Lich 1765 – Lich 1803, bur Lich)

6.6. Marie Caroline (Lich 1767 – Niederweisel 1838, bur Lich)

7. Gustav Adolf (Hohensolms 1726 – Hohensolms 1728, bur there)

8. Franz Casimir, b. and d. Hohensolms, bur there

9. Wilhelmine Arnalie Louise, b. Birstein 1711; m. Odenburg 1744 N von Pfaffenrath

10. Friederike Christine (Hohensolms 1715 – Hohensolms 1779)

11. Ernestine Charlotte (Hohensolms 1717-1784)

12. Charlotte Albertine (Lich 1718 – Lich 1719)

13. Henriette Auguste (Lich 1719 – Lich 1786, bur Hohensolms)

14. Sophie Marianne (1721- )

15. Leopoldina Carolina (Hohensolms 1723 – Hohensolms 1726, bur there)

16. Alexandrina Theodora (Hohensolms 1724 – Hohensolm s 1725, bur there)

17. Louisa Franziska (Hohensolms 1724 – Hohensolms 1725, bur there)

 

Part 6
Johann Georg Graf zu Solms-Laubach (see Part 4) had issue:

1. Phillip (Laubach 1573 – k.a. Rees 1599, bur Arnheim)

2. Friedrich Graf zu Solms-Rödelheim 1607 (Rödelheim 1574 – Strassburg 1635); m. 1601 Anna Maria von Hohengeroldseck (Schloss Hohengeroldseck 1593 – Basel 1649, bur Pforzheim)

3. Christoph (Laubach 1575 – Jena 1596, bur Jena)

4. Albert Otto I Graf zu Solms-Laubach, 1607 in Laubach, Utphe u. Anteil Munzenberg, b. 1576, k.a. Breitenbend 1610, bur Jülich; m. Kassel 1601 Prinzess Anna of Hesse-Darmstadt (1583-1631)

4. 1. Albert Otto II Graf zu Solms-Laubach (Laubach 1610 – d. after hunting accident at Laubach 1639, bur Laubach); m. Laubach 1631 Catharina Juliana Grafin von Hanau Münzenberg (Steinau 1604 – Laubach 1688, bur there)

4.1.1. Gustav Wilhelm, b. and d. Laubach 1632, bur there

4.1.2. Karl Otto Grafzu Solms-Laubach, Herr zu Rödelheim 1649 (Laubach 1633 – Laubach 1676); m. Bentheim 1654 Axnöna Elisabeth Grafin von Bentheim (1623 – Marienborn 1701)

4.1.2.1. Katharina Amalia (Laubach 1654 – Scheveningen 1736); m. Kassel 1680 Landgraf Philipp of Hesse-Philippsthal (d. Aachen 1721)

4.1.2.2. Elisabeth Wilhelmine (Laubach 1657 – Marienborn 1715)

4.1.2.3. Anna Belgika Florentina (Laubach 1663 – Marienborn 1707, bur there); m. Laubach 1690 Carl August Graf zu Isenburg-Budingen in Marienborn (d. 1725)

4.1.2.4. Karoline Henriette (1667-1752); m. lst 1683 Heinrich Trajectinus Grafzu Solms Braunfels (d. 1693); m. 2nd N Verna (fl 1733)

4.1.3. Elisabeth Albertine (Kassel 1631 – Harzgerode 1693, bur there); m. Laubach 1671 Furst Wilhelm of Anhalt-Bernburg (d. 1709)

4.2. Eleonore, b. and d. Laubach 1602, bur there

4.3. Magdalena, b. Rödelheim 1603, d. 1603, bur Rödelheim

4.4. Margarethe (Laubach 1604 – Darmstadt 1648, bur Frankfurt); m. 1623 Heinrich Volrad Graf von Stolberg (d. 1641)

4.5. Eleonore (Laubach 1605 – Karlsburg 1633, bur Pforzheim); m. 1627 Mgve Friedrich V of Baden-Durlach (d. 1659)

4.6. Agnes Juliane (Laubach 1606 – Engelsburg bei Laubach 1611, bur Laubach)

4.7. Christiane (1607 – Heidesheim 1638, bur there); m. 1632 Emich XIII Graf von Leiningen Dagsburg (d. 1658)

4.8. Hedwig Ursula (1608 – Laubach 1616)

5. Wolfgang (Laubach 1581 – k. in a duel near Essen 1611, bur Düsseldorf) – Wilhelm Graf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde 1627, b. Laubach 1583, k.a. Schweinfurt 1631; m. lst Ansbach 1612 Sophie Dorothea Grafin von Mansfeld (1593 – Ansbach 1617, bur there); m. 2nd 1620 Marie Magdalene Grafin zu Oettingen-Oettingen (1600 – Strassburg 1636)

6.1. Johann Georg (Ansbach 1617 – Ansbach 1618)

6.2. Johann Ludwig, b. Laubach 1621

6.3. Georg Friedrich Graf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde, zu 5/6 Rödelheim 1653 (Homburg 1626- 1688); m. lst 1648 Praxedis Grafin von Hohenlohe-Pfedelbach (1627-1663); m. 2nd Ballenstedt 1664 Prinzess Anna Sophie of Anhalt-Bernburg (Bernburg 1640 – Sonnenwalde 1704)

6.3.1. Wilhelm Ludwig (1649-1669)

6.3.2. a son, b. Oct 1760, d. after 23 Nov 1650

6.3.3. Johann Georg (1653-1679)

6.3.4. Otto Heinrich Graf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde, zu Alt-Pouch u. Rosa (Sonnenwalde 1654 – Alt-Pouch 1711, bur there); m. Schköna 1688 Charlotte Sophie von Krosigk (Hohenerxleben 1664 – Pouch 1706); she inherited Neu-Rösa

6.3.4.1. Friedrich Eberhard Graf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde, zu Wendisch- u. Nieder-Sohland (Pouch 1691 – Leipzig 1752, bur Wittichenau); m. Vienna 1724 Marie Charlotte Aloisia Grafin u. Herrn von Schãrffenberg (1699 – Dresden 1780, bur Wittichenau)

6.3.4.1. l. Joseph Eberhard Friedrich Franz Graf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde (Sonnenwalde 1732 – Sonnenwalde 1758, bur Wittichenau); m. Dresden 1754 Marie Milhelmine Schirndinger von Schirnding (1733-1803)

6.3.4.1.1.1. August Joseph Friedrich Franz Johannes Graf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde (Sonnenwalde 1755-1761)

6.3.4.1.1.2. Marie Antonie Friederike Eberhardine Katharina Josepha Monika (Sonnenwalde 1756 – Prague 1802); m. Prague 1785 Kaspar von Ledebur (d. 1790)

6.3.4.1.2. Friedrich Christian Alexander Florian Eberhard, b. Sonnenwalde 1735, k.a. Liegnitz 1760

6.3.4.1.3. Friedrich Franz Xaver Antonius Jakob Athenogenas Eberhard Graf zu Solms Sonnenwalde (Sonnenwalde 1739 -Ronneburg 1803)

6.3.4.1.4. Charlotte Marie Franziska (Sonnenwalde 1725 – Vienna 1783); m. Vienna 1741 Christian Graf von Seilern und Aspang (d. Vienna 1801)

6.3.4.1.5. Friederike Charlotte Josepha (Sonnenwalde 1727 – Munich 1753); m. Munich 1752 Ignaz Josef Cajetan Fugger Graf von Kirchberg u. Weissenhorn (1720-1791)

6.3.4.1.6. Eberhardine Anna Charlotte (Sonnenwalde 1729 – Dresden 1799); m. lst 1763 August Freiherr von Bagge (d. 1780); m. 2nd 1782 Paul Georg von der Wenge gt Lambsdorff (d. 1793)

6.3.4.2. Carl Christian, b. Pouch 1692, k.a. Dinant 1714

6.3.4.3. Otto Wilhelm Graf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde, zu Kropstãdt (Pouch 1701-1737); m. Berlin 1726 Dorothea Sabine von Arnim (Boitzenburg 1707 – Kropstâdt 1738); for his descendants see Part 7

6.3.4.4. August Philipp (Pouch 1702 – Leipzig 1726, bur Pouch)

6.3.4.5. Heinrich Rudolf (Pouch 1702 – Pouch 1705, bur there)

6.3.4.6. Johann Georg Graf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde, zu Pouch (Pouch 1704 – Pouch 1796, bur Pouch); m 1728 Friederike Charlotte Frn von Danckelmann (d. 1767)

6.3.4.7. Ludwig Adolf Graf zu Solms u. Tecklenburg, zu Schköna u. Rösa (Rosa 1706 – Rosa 1750, bur Rosa); m. 1728 (div 1751) Sabine Louise von Thümen (Blankensee 1713-1804)

6.3.4.7.1. Heinrich Wilhelm Ludwig, b. Schköna 1729, bur there 1731

6.3.4.7.2. Viktor Friedrich Ludwig (Schköna 1732 – Schköna 1734)

6.3.4.7.3. Georg Wilhelm (Schköna 1739-1756)

6.3.4.7.4. Otto Heinrich Graf zu Solms u. Tecklenburg, zu Rosa, Schköna, Alt-Pouch und Sonnenwalde (Schköna 1740 -Schköna 1814, bur there); m. 1768 Luise Friederike Wilhelmine von Bähr (1752-1820)

6.3.4.7.4.1. Otto Karl Friedrich, b. and d. Schköna 1773, bur there

6.3.4.7.4.2. Charlotte Luise Wilhelmine (Schköna 1769 – Sonnenwalde 1805, bur there)

6.3.4.7.4.3. Friederike Constantine (Schköna 1770 – Schköna 1771, bur there)

6.3.4.7.4.4. Auguste Christina (Schköna 1772 – Schköna 1773, bur there)

6.3.4.7.4.5. Albertine Elisabeth (Schköna 1775 – Schköna 1827, bur there); m. Schköna 1819 Johann Leopold Neumann, crowned 1829 “von Baehr” (d. Ragnit 1897, aged 114)

6.3.4.7.5. Charlotte Sabine Luise, b.Schköna 1730, bur Schköna 1732

6.3.4.7.6. Henriette Wilhelmine Juliane (Schköna 1731 – Schköna 1798, bur there); m. 1750 (div 1764) Johann Christian Freiherr von Ochsenstein (d. 1786)

6.3.4.7.7. Elisabeth Christine (Schköna 1733-1789); m. Schköna 1756 Karl von Geusau (d. Liebenwerda 1775)

6.3.4.7.8. Sabine Luise, b. and d. Schköna 1736

6.3.4.8. Gustav Ferdinand (Pouch 1708 – Leipzig 1725, bur Pouch)

6.3.4.9. Sophie Hedwig (Pouch 1690 – Pouch 1691, bur Pouch)

6.3.4.10. Henriette (Pouch 1694 – Pouch 1696, bur there)

6.3.4.11. Ernestina Elisabeth (Pouch 1695 – Wetzlar 1730, bur there); m. Baruth 1722 Friedrich Sigismund Graf zu Solms-Baruth (d. 1737)

6.3.5. Georg Friedrich, b. and d. 1650

6.3.6. Joachim Friedrich, b. and d. 1651

6.3.7. Georg Friedrich (1658-1659)

6.3.8. Karl Gottlieb (1666-1669)

6.3.9. Heinrich Wilhelm Graf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde, zu Hillmersdorf u. Prosmark (1668-1718); m. 1691 Johanna Margarethe Freiherrin von Friesen (1671 – Sonnenwalde 1694)

6.3.9.1. Wilhelmine Christiane (1692 – Calau 1772, bur Lübbenau); m. lst 1710 Otto Ernst Graf von Schonburg-Waldenburg (d. 1746); m. 2nd N von Luttitz

6.3.9.2. Louise Sophie (Sonnenwalde 1693 – Polzig 1717); m. Sonnenwalde 1714 Erdmann Heinrich Graf Henckel von Donenrsmarck (d. Pölzig 1752)

6.3.10. Charlotte Sophie (1656-1657)

6.3.11. Erdmuthe Gottliebe (1659-1666)

6.3.12. Luise Praxedis (1660-1662)

6.3.13. Friederike Christiane (1665-1666)

6.3.14. Sophie Albertine (Sonnenwalde 1672 – Bernburg 1728, bur there); m. Bernburg 1692 Furst Karl Friedrich of Anhalt-Bernburg (d. Ballenstedt 1721)

6.4. Johann Christian (1628-1629)

6.5. Anna Sibylle (1615/6 – Nurnberg 1635, bur Harburg); m. Ottingen 1633 Joachim Ernst Graf zu Oettingen-Oettingen (d. 1659)

6.6. Sophie Ernestine, d. young

6.7. Elisabeth Charlotte (162 1-1660); m. lst 1640 Georg Friedrich Graf u. Herr zu Rappoltstein (d. Strassburg 1651); m. 2nd 1658 Johann Philipp Graf von Leiningen-Dagsburg (d. 1666)

6.8. Sophie Dorothea (Laubach 1622 – Vilsbiburg 1648, bur Ortenburg); m. Stuttgart 1647 Duke Ulrich of Württemberg (d. 1671)

6.9. Luise Henriette, d. young

6. 10. Maria Eleonora Christina, d. young

6.1 1. Hedwig Sophia, bur Ansbach 1625

7. Friedrich Magnus, b. Laubach 1584, k.a. St. Andrã, Hungary 1604

8. Johann Georg II Graf zu Solms-Baruth, in Wildenfels (Laubach 1591 – d. of the plague at Prague 1632, bur Dresden); m. Erbach 1620 Anna Maria Grafin von Erbach-Fürstenau (Michelstadt 1603 – Wildenfels 1663, bur there)

8.1. Johann Ludwig (Laubach 1621 – Dresden 1633, bur there)

8.2. Johann August Graf zu Solms-Rodelheim und Assenheim (Baruth 1623-Rodelheim 1680, bur there); m. Regensburg 1654 Eleonore Barbara Marie Grafin Cratz von Scharifenstein (Mainz 1629 – Rodelheim 1680, bur there); for his descendants see Part 8

8.3. Johann Friedrich Graf zu Solms-Laubach (Sonnenwalde 1625 – Laubach 1696, bur there); m. Altenburg 1667 Benigna Grafin von Promnitz (Sorau 1648 – Laubach 1702, bur there); for his descendants see Part 9

8.4. Friedrich Sigismund Graf zu Solms-Baruth (Sonnenwalde 1627 – Baruth 1696, bur there); m. Hartenstein 1666 Ernestine von Schonburg-Hartenstein (Hartenstein 1642 – Baruth 1713, bur there); for his descendants see Part 11

8.5. Johann Georg III Graf zu Solms-Baruth (Baruth 1630 – Baruth 1690, bur there); m. lst Rade von Bahringen; daughter of Georg Aribert Furst of Anhalt (Wörlitz 1642 – Baruth 1677, bur there); m. 2nd Sorau 1688 Eleonore Reuss zu Lobenstein (1661-Baruth 1696, bur there)

8.5.1. Johann Georg, b. and d. 1690

8.6. Sophie Elisabeth (Laubach 1622 – bur Klitschdorf 1669); m. 1643 Wolfgang Freiherr von Schellendorf (d. 1666)

8.7. Sophie Marie (Sonnenwalde 1626 – Kulmbach 1688); m. 1st 1650 Georg Ernst von Schönburg-Lichtenstein (d. 1664); m. 2nd Colditz 1665 Markgraf Georg Albrecht of Brandenburg-Kulmbach (d. 1666)

8.8. Anna Maria (Baruth 1628 – Peitz 1687, bur Baruth)

8.9. Eleonore Magdalene (Dresden 1632 – 1669, bur Lieberose); m. 1651 Heinrich Joachim Freiherr von der Schulenburg (d. 1665)

9. Agnes (Laubach 1578 – Laubach 1602, bur there); m. Kassel 1593 Landgraf Moritz of Hesse Cassel (d. 1632)

10. Dorothea (Laubach 1579 – Vinstingen 1631); m. lst Blankenburg 1595 Martin Graf von Regenstein (d. 1597); m. 2nd Laubach 1607 Johann Kasimir Wild- u. Rheingraf zu Kyrburg (d. 1651)

11. Margarethe (Laubach 1580 – 1635, bur Frauenberg bei Rastatt); m. 1609 Hans Jakob II Graf von Eberstein (d. Strassburg 1638)

12. Agathe (Laubach 1585 – 1648); m. 1609 Eberhard Graf u. Herr zu Rappoltstein (d. Strassburg 1637)

13. Anna (Laubach 1586 – Laubach 1587, bur there)

14. Maria (Laubach 1587 – 1589, bur Laubach)

15. Sibylla (Laubach 1590 – Plötzkau 1559, bur there); m. Ansbach 1618 Augustus Furst of Anhält-Köthen (d. Plötzkau 1653)

16. Sophie (Laubach 1594 – Plötzkau 1651, bur Calbe); m. Ansbach 1612 Markgraf Joachim Ernst of Brandenburg-Ansbach (d. 1625)

 

Part 7
Otto Wilhelm Graf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde (see Part 6) had issue:

1. Karl Georg Heinrich Graf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde, zu Werndorf, Haltauf u. Kehle (Pouch 1728 – Kurtwitz 1796, bur Jackschönau); m. 1760 Johanna Ulrike von MUnsterberg (1730-1797, bur Jackschönau)

1. 1. Karl Ulrich Detlev Christian Benjamin Graf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde, zu Rosa (Werndorf 1761-Rosa 1835, bur Rosa m. Grottkau 1788 Johanna Charlotte von Prittwitz und Gaifron (Ohlau 1766 – 1842, bur Rosa)

1.1.1. Karl, zu Schiroslawitz u.Woislawitz (Neuhof 1789 – Schiroslawitz 1829, bur Woislawitz); m. Koselwitz 1816 Maria Anna Paczinsky u. Tenczin (Koselwitz 1799 – Breslau 1884)

1.1.1.1. Karl (Schiroslawitz 1818 – d. of cholera at Posen 1837)

1.1.1.2. Feodor, zu Slupsko (Schiroslawitz 1820 – Slupsko 1888); m. lst 1842 Alexandrine von Zawadzky-Ragotzky (1822-Slupsko 1872); m. 2nd Kunten 1879 (div 1886) Wilhelmine Ebel (Berlin 1819 – Wiesbaden 1901)

1.1.1.2.1. Viktor (1844 – Hyères 1864)

1.1.1.2.2. Maria Anna (Slupsko 1843 – Slupsko 1874)

1.1.1.2.3. Helene (Slupsko 1845 – Bad Ems 1886); m. Slupsko 1870 Eugen von Dresky (d. Birkholz 1892)

1.1.1.2.3.1. Hermann Hans Gotthard von Dresky (Slupsko 1870 – Breslau 1943); m. Roth-Kirschdorf 1900 Johanna Freiherrin von Zedlitz u. Leipe (Roth-Kirschdorf 1873 – Birkholz 1921)

1.1.1.2.3.1.1. Gotthard Hermann Paul Friedrich von Dresky (Berlin 1904 – Gilhorn 1971); m. Dankwitz 1939 Ilse von Wagenhoff (Charlottenburg 1908 – Gifhorn 1976)

1.1.1.2.3.1.2. Karl-Viktor Feodor Hermann von Dresky (Birkholz 1906 – k.a. Zillebeke, near Ypern 1940)

1.1.1.2.3.1.3. Helene Elisabeth Marie Alexandrine von Dresky (Berlin 1901 – Hannover 1976); m. Birkholz 1928 Horst von Woyrsch (Schwanowitz 1899- )

1.1.1.2.3.1.4. Beate Johanna Helene Marie von Dresky (Birkholz 1905 – Hannover 1979)

1.1.1.2.3.2. Viktor Hans Gotthard Alexander von Dresky (Darmstadt 1872 – Potsdam 1942); m. Berlin 1894 Asta von Zglinitzki (Darmstadt 1875 – Berlin-Südende 1934)

1.1.1.2.3.2.1. Viktor von Dresky (Berlin 1895 – Berlin 1966); m. Vaschvitz 1920 Agnes von Schultz (Berlin Friedenau 1899-Berlin 1960)

1.1.1.2.3.2.1.1. Viktor von Dresky, b. Potsdam 1921, m.i.a. Stalingrad 1943

1.1.1.2.3.2.1.2. Asta von Dresky, b. Potsdam 1925; m. Berlln 1948 (div 1963) Wilkin Graf von Bredow (Breslau 1918-Neumunster 1988)

1.1.1.2.3.2.2. Asta von Dresky (Berlin 1898 – Berlin 1938)

1.1.1.3. Johanna (Koselwitz 1817 – Breslau 1903); m. Schiroslawitz 1840 Ernst Freiherr von Saurma von und zu Jeltsch (d. 1875)

1.1.1.3.1. Ernestine Freiherrin von Saurma von und zu der Jeltsch (1855-1910); m. 1875 Johannes Evangelist (1851-1916; see Schaffgotsch)

1.1.1.4. Bertha (Schiroslawitz 1821 – Breslau 1912)

1.1.1.5. Marie (Schiroslawitz 1827 – Breslau 1887)

1.1.1.6. Wally (Schiroslawitz 1829 – Frankfurt an der Oder 1879); m. 1850 Robert Le Bauld de Nans

1.1.2. Moritz Friedrich (Neuhof 1794-1795)

1.1.3. Friedrich Graf zu Solms u. Tecklenburg zu Rosa, Krina u.Radajewice (Neuhof bei Oels 1800 – Rosa 1879, bur Rosa); m. Dessau 1827 Johanna von Knebel (Dessau 1798 – Stoip 1854)

1.1.3.1. Wilhelm (Dessau 1828 – Rosa 1904); m. lst Radis 1856 Luise Julie Freiherrin von Bodenhausen (Köthen 1832 – Dessau 1867, bur Rosa); m. 2nd Schieder 1868 Helene Freiherrin von Bodenhausen (Köthen 1836 – Rosa 1904)

1.1.3.1.1. Otto Wilhelm (Dessau 1869 – Dessau 1881, bur Rosa)

1.1.3.2. Friedrich Ludwig, zu Rosa (Dessau 1829 – Rosa 1906); m. Brockhausen, Westfalen 1862 Therese von Eller-Eberstein (Morungen 1830 – Rajadewice 1908)

1.1.3.2.1. Friedrich, zu Rosa, Patthirst u. Bussstedt (Rajadewice 1864 – Rosa 1946, bur Rosa)

1.1.3.2.2. Mathilde (Rajadewice 1864 – Patthorst 1950); m. Rosa 1888 Karl Freiherr von Eller Eberstein (1830 – Hannover 1908)

1.1.3.3. Klara (Dessau 1838 – 1838)

1.1.4. Friedrich Moritz (Leipe 1803 – Leipe 18__)

1.1.5. Gustav Adolf Friedrich Moritz (Leipe 1804 – Prausnitz 1891)

1.1.6. Otto (Prausnitz 1810 – Polgsen 1890); m. Liegnitz 1843 Angelika von Schmettau (Schilkowitz 1813 – Polgsen 1881)

1.1.6.1. Max (Schmarke-Ellgut 1846 – Karlsruhe 1907); m. Worms 1884 Maria Dörr (Worms 1858 – Karlsruhe 1930)

1.1.6.2. Detlev (Wohlau 1857 – Guhrau 1924); m. Patzig 1892 (div 1910) Marie von Zastrow (Hammer 1874 – Dresden 1960)

1.1.7. Caroline (Neuhof 1792 – Breslau 1878, bur Rosa)

1.1.8. Amalie Ulrike Johanna (Neuhof 1796 – Koselwitz 1862); m. Gross-Leipe 1818 Joseph von Paczinsky u. Tenczin (d. 1854)

2. Viktor Friedrich Graf zu Solms, zu Alt-Pouch (Boitzenburg 1730 – Berlin 1783); m. 1754 Wilhelmine Charlotte von Dönhoff (1726 – Berlin 1794)

2. 1. Christian Wilhelm Karl Ludwig Emil Alexander, zu Alt-Pouch (Berlin 1756 – Suckow 1799); m. Schonermark 1784 Friederike Christiane Elisabeth Grafin von Schlippenbach (1767 – Celle 1843)

2.1.1. Wilhelm Karl Peter Theodor zu Sonnenwalde u. Alt-Pouch (Würza u. Kurland 1787 – Schloss Sonnewalde 1859, bur Sonnewalde); m. Lauske 1808 Clementine Constantia Grafin von Bressler (1790 – Schloss Sonnenwalde 1872)

2.1.1.1. Alfred, zu Sonnenewalde u. Hillmersdorf (Kotitz 1810 – Berlin 1870); m. Wolfshagen 1840 Amalie Grafin von Schwerin (Prenzlau 1820 – Berlin 1900)

2.1.1.1.1. Caecilie (1841-1843)

2.1.1.2. Klemens, d. Lauske 1814

2.1.1.3. Theodor, zu Sonnenwalde (Prague 1814-Sonnenwalde 1890); m . Dresden 1837 Kiara Maria von Rex-Thielau (Lautitz 1815-Sonnenwalde 1886)

2.1.1.3.1. Peter, zu Sonnenwalde u. Alt-Pouch, Mitherr zu Neu-Pouch (Wurschen bei Pommritz 1840 – Sonnenwalde 1922); m. Sonnenwalde 1868 Katharina Grafin zu Solms Sonnenwalde (below)

2.1.1.3.1.1. Elisabeth (Sonnenwalde 1869 – Lich 1954)

2.1.1.3.1.2. Margarethe, b. Brandeburg 1870, d. Oberschönfeld, Silesia 1932; m. Schloss Sonnenwalde 1894 Prinz Jobst Hermann zur Lippe-Weissenfeld (1865 – Pouch 1945)

2.1.1.3.1.3. Adriane (Potsdam 1873 – Lich 1956)

2.1.1.3.1.4. Sabine (Charlottenburg 1878 – Charlottenburg 1881)

2.1.1.3.1.5. Martina, Mitherrn zu Neu-Pouch (Charlottenburg 1883 – Lich 1957); m. Sonnenwalde 1914 Aribert Graf zu Lynar (d. Potsdam 1943)

2.1.1.3.2. Otto, b. Wurschen 1845, d. Sonnenwalde 1886; m. Berlin 1878 Helene Grafin zu Solms-Baruth (b. Golssen 1854, d. Potsdam 1886)

2.1.1.3.2.1. Wilhelm Graf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde, b. Potsdam 1886, d. Weldam 1981; m. Potsdam 1914 Isabelle Grafin von Bentinck (b. Dieren, Gelderland 1889, d. Weldam 1981)

2.1.1.3.2.1.1. Otto (Wurschen 1921 – Berlin 1931)

2.1.1.3.2.1.2. Alfred Graf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde, b. Sonnenwalde 1932; m. Weldam, Netherlands 10 Oct 1992 Christine Hüsmert (b. 1964)

2.1.1.3.2.1.2.1. Marie Charlotte Sophie, b. Weldam 24 Jul 1993

2.1.1.3.2.1.2.2. Caroline Anna Arnalia, b. Weldam 13 Aug 1994

2.1.1.3.2.1.2.3. Isabelle Rosa Catharina, b. Weldam 29 Aug 1996

2.1.1.3.2.1.3. Marie Helene, b. Potsdam 1917; m. Rüdenhausen 1951 Gunther von Bünau (b. Dresden 1911, d. Mettmann 10 Aug 1996)

2.1.1.3.2.1.3.1. Rudolf von Bünau (b. Mettmann 1953)

2.1.1.3.2.1.4. Rosa (Potsdam 1918 – Sonnenwalde 1938)

2.1.1.3.2.2. Marka, b. Potsdam 1879, d. Lich 1965; m. Klitschdorf 1898 Reinhard Furst zu Solms-Hohensolms-Lich (1867-1951)

2.1.1.3.2.3. Erica, b. Potsdam 1880, d. Herrsching am Ammersee 1970; m. Klitschdorf 1900 Eberhard Graf zu Stolberg-Wernigerode (1873-1929); m. 2nd Herrsching 1931 Carl Graf zu Stolberg-Wernigerode (1876-1934)

2.1.1.3.2.4. Clementine, b. Potsdam 1881, d. Lich 1971; m. Klitschdorf 1900 Hugo Graf zu Castell-Rüdenhausen (1871-1936)

2.1.1.3.2.5. Freda, b. Potsdam 1882, d. Holzkirchen 1980; m. Klitschdorf 1903 Hermann Graf zu Castell-Rüdenhausen (1872-1941)

2.1.1.3.3. Marka (Wurschen 1838 – Berlin 1914); m. Berlin 1857 Georg Graf von Arnim (d. 1881)

2.1.1.4. Constantin, zu Alt- u. Neu-Pouch (Kotitz 1815 – Schloss Sonnenwalde 1890); m. Kittlitz 1842 Alvine von Langenn (1816 – Sonnenwalde 1888)

2.1.1.4.1. Georg (Pouch 1847 – d. Berlin 1871 of wounds received in action at Mars-la-Tour)

2.1.1.4.2. Katharina (Kittlitz 1843 – Sonnenwalde 1895); m. Sonnenwalde 1868 Peter Graf zu Solms-Sonnenwalde (above)

2.1.1.4.3. Margarethe (1845 – Teplitz 1858)

2.1. 1.5. Roderich (Kotitz 1820 – Padua 1857)

2.1.1.6. Eberhard, zu Alt-Pouch (Kotitz 1825 – Berlin 1912); m. 1872 Odette Louise Lafitte

2.1.1.7. Clementine (Kotitz 1817 – Hannover 1894); m. Sonnenwalde 1846 Hermann Graf von Schlippenbach (d. Trier 1862)

2.1.2. Karl Wilhelm (1789 – k.a. Paris 1814)

2. 1.3. Wilhelmine Christine Charlotte Marie (Berlin 1785 – Celle 1862); m. Schönermark 1804 Georg Friedrich von Arnim (d. Köln 1834)

2.2. Luise Friedrike Charlotte (Berlin 1759 – Suckow 1811); m. Berlin 1777 Georg Leopold Vivigenz von Arnim (d. Suckow 1828)

 

Part 8
Johann August Graf zu Solms-Rödelheim und Assenheim (see Part 6) had issue:

1. Johann August, b. and d. Rödelheim 1655, bur there

2. Johann Karl Eberhard (Rödelheim 1657 – Rödelheim 1699, bur there)

3. Johann Georg (Rödelheim 1658 – Rödelheim 1673)

4. Ludwig Graf zu Solms-Rödelheim, in Rödelheim (Rödelheim 1664 – Rödelheim 1716, bur there); m. Hamburg 1696 Charlotte Sibylle Grafin von Ahlefeldt (1672 – Frankfurt 1716, bur Rödelheim)

4.1. Friedrich August Karl (Rödelheim 1696 – Rödelheim 1716, bur there)

4.2. Lothar Wilhelm Ernst Graf zu Solms-Rödelheim, in Rödelheim (Rödelheim 1703 – drowned in the Nidda 1722, bur Rödelheim)

4.3. a daughter, b.1698, d. soon thereafter

4.4. Marie Sophie Wilhelmine Eleonore (Augustusburg bei Praunheim 1698 – 1766, bur Mettenheim); m. Frankfurt 1726 Kasimir Koib Graf von Wartenberg (d. Mettenheim 1772)

4.5. Luise Charlotte Ernestine (Rödelheim 1700 – Rödelheim 1703, bur there)

4.6. Katharine Polyxena (1702 – 1765); m. 1726 Christian Carl Reinhard Graf zu Leiningen Dagsburg (d. 1766)

5. Ludwig Heinrich Graf zu Solms-Rödelheim und Assenheim, in Assenheim 1699, in Rödelheim 1722 (Rödelheim 1667 – Assenheim 1728, bur there); m. Gaildorf 1695 Wilhelmine Christiane, regierende Grafin von Limpurg (Schmiedelfeld 1679 -Assenheim 1757)

5. 1. Wilhelm Karl Ludwig Graf zu Solms-Rödelheim und Assenheim (Augustusburg 1699-1778); m. 1st Gaildorf 1722 Maria Anna Magdalena Grafin von Wurmbrand-Stuppach (1702 – Rödelheim 1756); m. 2nd 1757 Wilhelmine Christine Grafin zu Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg (1735-1760); m. 3rd Wildenfels 1763 Sophie Henriette Albertine zu Solms-Wildenfels (1739-1822)

5.1.1. Wilhelm Heinrich Immanuel (Gaildorf 1725 – 1728, bur Rödelheim)

5.1.2. Wilhelmine Dorothee Luise Christine, b. and d. Gaildorf 1723

5.1.3. Christiane Wilhelmine Luise (Rödelheim 1736 – Strassburg 1803); m. Rödelheim 1749 Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Furst zu Leiningen (d. 1807)

5.2. Ernst Karl (Assenheim 1705 – Gaildorf 1705)

5.3. Eberhard Ludwig Friedrich (Gaildorf 1707 – Assenheim 1718)

5.4. Johann Ernst Karl Graf zu Solms-Rödelheim und Assenheim (Rödelheim 1714 – Assenheim 1790, bur there); m. lst 1750 Henriette Charlotte Albertine von Terzi zu Cronenthal (1717 – Assenheim 1760); m. 2nd Wertheim 1761 Arnöne Charlotte Grafin zu Lowenstein-Wertheim-Virneburg (Wertheim 1743 – Assenheim 1800)

5.4.1. Volrat Franz Karl Ludwig Graf zu Solms-Rödelheim und Assenheim (Assenheim 1762 – Rödelheim 1818, bur Assenheim); m. 1st Laubach 1789 Sophie Grafin zu Solms-Laubach (1771-1807); rn. 2nd Rödelheim 1811 Marie Hoffrnann 1843)

5.4.1.1. Carl Friedrich Ludwig Christian Graf zu Solms-Rödelheim ünd Assenheim (Assenheim 1790 – Assenheim 1844, bur there); m. Schonberg 1824 Amalie Grafin zu Erbach Schönberg (Zwingenberg 1785 – Assenheim 1875, bur there)

4.1.1.1. Maximilian Graf zu Solms-Rödelheim und Assenheim (1826-1892); m. Laubach 1861 Grafin Thekla zu Solms-Laubach (b. Laubach 1835, d. Assenheim 1892)

5.4.1.1.1.1. Karl Franz Grafzu Solms-Rödelheim und Assenheim, b. Assenheim 1864, d. there 1923; m. lst Ettal 1892 Anastasia Grafin zu Pappenheim (b. Pappenheim 1863, d Assenheim 1904); m. 2nd Castell 1907 Jenny Grafin zu Castell-Castell (b. Castell 1866, d.Frankfurt am Main 1923)

5.4.1.1.1.1.1. Maximilian Ludwig Graf zu Solms-Rödelheim und Assenheim, b. Assenheim 1893, d. Marburg an der Lai 1968; m. lst Amorbach 1922 (div 1937) PrinzessViktoria zu Leiningen (b. Amorbach 1895, d. Assenheim 1973); m. 2nd Riga 1937 Freda von Gersdorff (b. Daugeln, Livonia 1901, d. Marburg 1992)

5.4.1.1.1.1.1.1. Markwart Emich Otto Ernst Graf zu Solms-Rödelheim und Assenheim, b. Assenheim 1925, d. there 1976, having adopted as his heir his cousin Nikolaus (below)

5.4.1.1.1.1.1.2. Johann Georg, b. Marburg 1938; m. there 1964 Gabriele Jahr (b. Zoppot, near Danzig 1939)

5.4.1.1.1.1.1.2.1. Ricarda, b. Milan 1967

5.4.1.1.1.1.1.2.2. Cora, b. Düsseldorf 1970

5.4.1.1.1.1.1.2.3. Hanna, b. Düsseldorf 1973

5.4.1.1.1.1.2. Joachim Ernst, b. Assenheim 1896, d. Murnau 1978; m. Munich 1928 Kiara Grafin von Bullion (b. Augsburg 1901, d. Murnau 6 Sep 1996)

5.4.1.1.1.1.2.1. Jost Heinrich, b. Munich 1929; m. Wuppertal-Elberfeld 1964 Karin Frowein (b. there 1936)

5.4.1.1.1.1.2.2. Günther Wolfgang, b. Bad Nauheim 1931, d. Munich 1979; m. lst (div 1973) Assenheim 1960 Alexandra Grafin zu Eulenburg (b. Gumbinnen, East Prussia 1933); m. 2nd Munich 1975 Gabriele Podleska (b. Breslau 1939)

5.4.1.1.1.1.2.2.1. Nikolaus Alexander Graf zu Solms-Rödelheim und Assenheim, b. Munich 1961, d. Assenheim 1981

5.4.1.1.1.1.2.2.2. Philipp Moritz Graf zu Solms-Rödelheim und Assenheim, b. Munich 1964

5.4.1.1.1.1.2.2.3. Antonia, b. Munich 1962; m. Assenheim 11 Jul 1992 Bernhard von Rothkirch u. Panthen (b. Heide 21 Apr 1951)

5.4.1.1.1.1.2.3. Maritta, b. Berlin 1940; m. Munich 1964 Thedel Jasper von Wailmoden (b. Alt-Wallmoden 1936)

5.4.1.1.1.1.3. Editha (Assenheim 1897 – Marburg 1971)

5.4.1.1.1.1.4. Anna Hedwig (Assenheim 1903 – Bad Nauheim 1971)

5.4.1.1.1.2. Ernst, b. Assenheim 1868, d. Friedberg 1920; m. Schönweide 1903 Anna Grafin von Platen Hallermund (b. Weissenhaus 1874, d. Frankfurt am Main 1937)

5.4.1.1.1.2.1. Carl Alexander, b. Strasbourg, Alsace 1906, k.a. near Dünaburg 1944

5.4.1.1.1.2.2. Maximilian, b. Strasbourg 1910, d. Gottingen 6 Jun 1993; m. Freiburg 1948 Hella Gessner (b. Freiburg 1923)

5.4.1.1.1.2.2.1. Philipp (Wilhelmshaven 1952 – La Fouly 1958)

5.4.1.1.1.2.2.2. Florence, b. Freiburg 1949

5.4.1.1.1.2.2.3. Caroline, b. Wilhelmshaven 1959; m. 6 Oct 1989 Franz Sauer (b. 1961)

5.4.1.1.1.2.3. Wilhelm, b. Strassburg 1914, d. Baden bei Wien 11 Jan 1996; m. lst Vienna 1939 (div 1947) Gabriele Brougier (b. Vienna 1918); m. 2nd Vienna 1953 Monica Nagel (b. Linz an der Donau 1927)

5.4.1.1.1.3. Sophie (Assenheim 1866 – Tannenhof 1914)

5.4.1.1.1.4. Anna (Assenheim 1869 – Heidelberg 1936)

5.4.1.1.1.5. Bertha (Assenheim 1871 – Dorheim 1912)

5.4.1.1.1.6. Marie (Assenheim 1873 – Wiesbaden 1955)

5.4.1.1.2. Friedrich (Assenheim 1827 – Dorheim 1883, bur Assenheim); m. Varlar 1862 Prinzess Mathilde zu Salm-Horstmar (Coesfeld 1827 – Dorheim 1908)

5.4.1.1.3. Otto (Assenheim 1829 – Altenhagen 1904); m. Schlemmin 1865 Emma von Thun, zu Altenhagen (Berlin 1834 -Altenhagen 1900)

5.4.1.1.3.1. Kuno, zu Altenhagen (Altenhagen 1872-1945)

5.4.1.1.3.2. Bertha (Rödelheim 1869 – Leipzig 1930); m. Schlemmin 1892 Leonhard Graf zu Stolberg-Wernigerode (d. 1914) 5.4.1.1.4. Cuno (Assenheim 1836 – Galoganna, Egypt 1862)

5.4.1.1.5. Bertha (Assenheim 1824 – Rossla 1898); m. Assenheim 1849 Carl Martin Grafzu Stolberg-Rossla (d. 1870)

5.4.1.1.6. Emma (Assenheim 1831 – Castell 1904, bur there); m. Assenheim 1856 Carl Grafzu Castell-Castell (d. 1904)

5.4.1.1.7. Agnes (Assenheim 1833 – Assenheim 1910)

5.4. 1.2. Friedrich Ludwig Heinrich Adolf (Assenheim 1797 – Assenheim 1859, bur there)

5.4.1.3. Franz Friedrich Karl (Assenheim 1796 – Assenheim 1852, bur there)

5.4.1.4. Eduard Friedrich Heinrich (Rödelheim 1801 – Assenheim 1860, bur there)

5.4.1.5. Ferdinande Sophie Charlotte Friederike (Laubach 1793 – Schonberg 1859, bur there); m. Utphe 1815 Maximilian Graf zu Erbach-Schonberg (d. 1823)

5.4.1.6. Henriette Prnöne Luise (Assenheim 1800 – Utphe 1804, bur Assenheim)

5.4.1.7. Elisabeth Anna Caroline Julie Amalie (Rödelheim 1806 – Varlar 1885, bur Coesfeld); m. Utphe 1826 Wilhelm Friedrich Furst zu Salm-Horstmar (d. 1865)

5.4.1.8. Mathilde (1813-1860)

5.4.2. Karl Christian (1764 – Assenheim 1764, bur there)

5.4.3. Friederike Luise, b. and d. Assenheim 1766, bur there

5.5. Karl Christian Heinrich (Assenheim 1716 – k. in a duel at Berleburg 1745, bur there)

5.6. Dorothea Charlotte (1696-1697, bur Rödelheim)

5.7. Dorothea Sophie Wilhelmine (Gaildorf 1698 – Bergheim 1774, bur there); m. Assenheim 1725 Josias Graf von Waldeck-Bergheim (d. 1763)

5.8. Marie Eleonore Elisabeth (Assenheim 1701 – Assenheim 1702, bur Rödelheim)

5.9. Eleonore Friederike Juliane (Gaildorf 1703 – Meerholz 1762, bur there); m. Assenheim 1725 Carl Heinrich Graf zu Isenburg-Budingen in Meerholz (d. 1774)

5.10. Dorothea Sophie Eleonore, b. and d. Gaildorf 1708

5.11. Sophie Luise Christiana (Gaildorf 1709 – Wertheim 1773); m. Assenheim 1743 Friedrich Ludwig Graf zu Lowenstein-Wertheim-Virneburg (d. 1796)

5.12. Sophie Charlotte (Gaildorf 1711 – Gaildorf 1712)

5.13. Sophie Elisabeth Henriette Charlotte (Gaildorf 1713 – Meerholz 1734, bur Rödelheim)

5.14. Charlotte Christine Friederike (Assenheim 1717 – d. of smallpox at Assenheim 1722)

5.15. Wilhelmine Dorothea Luise Christine, b. and d. Gaildorf 1723

6. Philipp Friedrich Ludwig Heinrich, b. and d. Rödelheim 1668, bur there

7. Wilhelm Friedrich (Rödelheim 1669 – k.a. Peterwardein 1694)

8. Sibylle Eleonore (Rödelheim 1656 – Rödelheim 1657, bur there)

9. Sophie Elisabeth (Rödelheim 1657 – Assenheim 1719)

10. Anna Maria (Rödelheim 1660 – Lich 1713, bur Rodelheim); m. Rödelheim 1675 Adolf Martin Graf zu Solms-Lich (d. 1718)

11. Eleonore Magdalena (Rödelheim 1663 – Klos Bockenheim 1703, bur Rödelheim)

12. Amöne Charlotte, b. and d. Rödelheim 1666, bur there

 

Part 9
Johann Friedrich Graf zu Solms-Laubach (see Part 6) had issue:

1. Johann Siegmund (1668-1678)

2. Friedrich Ernst Graf zu Solms-Laubach (Wildenfels 1671 – Laubach 1723, bur there); m. Gedern 1709 Friederike Charlotte Grafin zu Stolberg-Gedern (1686-1739)

2. 1. Friedrich Magnus Graf zu Solms-Laubach (Wetzlar 1711 – Laubach 1738, bur there)

2.2. Christian August Graf zu Solms-Laubach (Wetzlar 1714 – Laubach 1784); m. 1st Birstein 1738 Elisabeth Arnalie Grafin zu Isenburg-Budingen in Birstein (Birstein 1714 – Laubach 1748, bur there); m. 2nd Langenstein 1751 Prinzess Karoline Amalie von Nassau-Siegen (1715-1752); m. 3rd Laubach 1753 Dorothea Wilhelmine Botticher, crowned Grafin von Löwensee (1725 – Laubach 1754, bur there)

2.2.1. Friedrich Ernst Karl (Laubach 1740 – Laubach 1759, bur there)

2.2.2. Georg August Wilhelm (Laubach 1743 – Laubach 1772, bur there); m. Büdingen 1767 Elisabeth Charlotte Grafin zu Isenburg-Budingen in Birstein (1753-1829)

2.2.2.1. Friedrich Ludwig Christian Graf zu Solms-Laubach (Budingen 1769 – Köln 1822, bur Laubach); m. Eybach 1797 Henriette Grafin von Degenfeld-Schonburg (Stuttgart 1776 – Laubach 1847, bur there)

2.2.2.1.1. Otto Graf zu Solms-Laubach (Laubach 1799 – Laubach 1872); m. Neuwied 1832 Luitgarde Prinzess zu Wied (Neuwied 1813 – Laubach 1870)

2.2.2.1.1.1. Friedrich Wilhelm August Christian Graf zu Solms-Laubach, b. Laubach 1833, d. there 1900; m. Janno 1859 Marianne Grafin zu Stolberg-Wernigerode (b. Jannowitz 1836, d. Laubach 1910)

2.2.2.1.1.1.1. Otto Graf zu Solms-Laubach, b. Laubach 1860, d. there 1904; m. Budingen 1898 Prinzess Emma zu Isenburg-Budingen in Budingen (b. Budingen 1870, d. Laubach 1944)

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.1. Georg Friedrich Graf zu Solms-Laubach, b. Laubach 1899, d. there 1969; m. Lich 1924 Johanna Prinzess zu Solms-Hohensolms-Lich (b. Lich 1905, d. Laubach 1982)

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.1.1. Otto Graf zu Solms-Laubach, b. Laubach 1926, d. there 1973; m. Berleburg 1858 Prinzess Madeleine zu Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg (b. Giessen 1936)

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.1.1.1. Karl Georg Graf zu Solms-Laubach, b. Laubach 1963; m. Düsseldorf 1991 Julia Willers (b. Essen 1966)

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.1.1.1.1. August Otto, b. Giessen 1994

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.1.1.1.2. Emma Margaretha, b. Giessen 1992

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.1.1.1.3. Clara Elisabeth, b. Lich 1996

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.1.1.2. Gustav, b. Frankfurt 1965

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.1.1.3. Franz, b. Giessen 1971

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.1.1.4. Ferdinand, b. Giessen 1971, d. 1971

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.1.1.5. Tatiana, b. London 1958; m. Laubach 1977 (div 1982) Graf Christian von Hochberg (b. Frankfurt am Main 1953)

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.1.1.6. Ariane, b. London 1958; m. lst Laubach 1979 Stephan Königs (b. Köln 1952, d. VettweiL 1985); m. 2nd Laubach 1987 (div 1996) Hubertus von Dewitz (b. Berlin 1947); m. 3rd Laubach 1995 Dieter Brinks (b. Bad Nauheim 1943)

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.1.1.7. Anna Margarete, b. Berleburg 1960

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.1.1.8. Christina, b. Frankfurt 1962; m. Laubach 1990 Kilian von Pezold (b. Coburg 1964)

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.1.1.9. Elisabeth, b. Frankfurt 1968; m. Laubach 1996 Ludwig Schmucker (b. Munich 1967)

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.1.1.10. Maria, b.Frankfurt 1968; m. Prinz Stephan zur Lippe

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.1.2. Karl, b. Laubach 1926, k.a. near Küstrin 1945

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.1.3. Johann Friedrich, b. Laubach 1932; m. lst Arnsburg 1962 (div 1969) Grafin Eleonore zu Solms-Laubach (below); m. 2nd Laubach 1987 Birgit Dallhammer (b. Schloss Neuhaus 1944)

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.1.3.1. Maximilian, b. Hilden 1962; m. Jul 1993 Ursula Weiss

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.1.3.1.1. Flonna, b. Munich 1993

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.1.3.1.2. Celina, b. Munich 1997

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.1.4. Friedrich, b. Laubach 1937; m. there (div 1972) Ulrike Grafin zu Stolberg Wernigerode (b. Schlitz 1940)

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.1.4.1. Ludwig Christian, b. Wurzburg 1965

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.1.4.2. Georg Friedrich, b. Giessen 1971

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.1.4.3. Katharina Elisabeth, b. Würzburg 1964; m. Lauterbach 1997 Rupert Graf Strachwitz (b. London 1965)

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.1.5. Irene, b. Laubach 1925; m. there 1946 Furst Siegfried zu Castell Rüdenhausen (b. Rüdenhausen 1916)

2.2.2.1.1.1.1. 1.6. Monika, b. Laubach 1929; m. there 1981 Prinz Ernst August of Hannover (1914-1987)

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.1.7. Andrea, b. Laubach 1941

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.2. Bernhard Bruno, b. Arnsburg 1900, d. Berlin 1938; m. Rüdenhausen 1928 Louise Grafin zu Castell-Rüdenhausen (Rüdenhausen 1902 – Laubach 1986)

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.2.1. Peter (Beutzen 1928 – Bethel bei Bielefeld 1955)

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.2.2. Friedrich Ernst, b. Laubach 1932; m. Frankfurt 1958 Richardis von Roeder (b. Frankfurt 1929)

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.2.2.1. Irene, b. Frankfurt 1960

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.2.3. Alexander, b. Dessau 1934; m. Stockheim 1963 (div 1983) Ramona Heilmann (b. Wurzburg 1941)

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.2.3.1. Daniela, b. Laubach 1965; m. Rödermark 1993 Karl Ziffer (b.Villach 1968)

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.2.3.2. Tanja, b. Offenbach 1968, d. 1981

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.2.4. Ilona, b. Arnsburg 1931; m. lst Lübbenau 1954 (div 1969) Heinz Otto; m. 2nd 1971 (div 1977) Wolfgang Pilz

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.3. Friedrich Botho, b. Laubach 1902, d. Laubach 1991; m. Berlin 1931 (div 1943) Dorothea von Gohren (b. Berlin 1909, d. Rosenheim 1988)

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.3.1. Ernst, b. Berlin 1939; m. lst Marburg 1965 (div 1970) Ursula Hartmann; m. 2nd Wehrda 1970 (div 1975) Eva Maria Ritter (b. Dresden 1937); m.3rd 1991 Karin Elisabeth Zurbig (b. Erfurt 1941)

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.3.1.1. Ruppert, b. Bielefeld 1971

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.3.1.2. Kristin, b. Rosenheim 1972

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.3.1.3. [by 3rd wife, long before marriage] Stefan, b. Rosenheim 1976

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.3.2. Erdmute Benigna, b. Berlin-Schoneberg 1932; m. Arnsburg 1966 Christian Ludwig von Maltzan, Baron von Wartenberg und Penzlin (b. Lenschow 1929)

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.3.3. Karola Brigitte, b.Laubach 1933; m. Frankfurt 1957 Detlev Schulte Vieting (b. Halle an der Saale 1928)

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.3.4. Agnes Elisabeth, b. Berlin-Lichtenberg 1935; m. Frankfurt 1964 Jurgen von Maltzan, Baron von Wartenberg und Penzlin (b. Parchim 1934)

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.3.5. Oda, b. Laubach 1941; m. lst Frankfurt 1964 (div 1972) Hartmut Machholz (b. Oels 1940); m. 2nd Mühltal 1994 Heinz Helmut Pest (b. Insterburg 1931)

2.2.2.1.1.1.1.4. Marianne Bertha (Laubach 1901 – Laubach 1973)

2.2.2.1.1.1.2. Wilhelm (Jannowitz 1861 – Giessen 1936); m. Wernigerode 1902 Marie Prinzess zu Stolberg-Wernigerode (1872-1950)

2.2.2.1.1.1.3. Friedrich Ernst (Arnsburg 1867 – Arnsburg 1930)

2.2.2.1.1.1.4. Karl, b. Arnsburg 1870, d. Kassel 1945; m. Frankfurt 1911 Rosa Prinzess zu Salm Salm (b. Anholt 1878, d. Kassel-Wilhelmshöhe 1963)

2.2.2.1.1.1.4.1. Hans (Freiburg 1913-19__)

2.2.2.1.1.1.4.2. Karl Otto (Düsseldorf 1915 – Kassel 1927)

2.2.2.1.1.1.5. Reinhard, b. Arnsburg 1872, d. Oberstdorf 1937; m. Waidring 1921 Emma Kreuter (b. Speyer 1888, d. Munich 1952)

2.2.2.1.1.1.5.1. Albrecht (Munich 1922 – Dresden 1942)

2.2.2.1.1.1.5.2. Hans Günter, b. Munich 1927; m. Hummelo 1968 Anna Grafin von Rechteren-Limpurg (b. Arnheim 1940, d. Essen 1994)

2.2.2.1.1.1.5.2.1. Georg Alexander, b. 1972

2.2.2.1.1.1.5.2.2. Pia Maria Eleonore (Essen 1969-1972)

2.2.2.1.1.1.5.3. Luitgard, b. Munich 1924; m. there 1950 Hans Graf von der Goltz (b. Stettin 1926)

2.2.2.1.1.1.6. Johann Albrecht (Laubach 1880 – k.a. Papalowo, Macedonia 1916)

2.2.2.1.1.1.7. Elisabeth, b. Laubach 1862, d. Gross-Krausche 1930; m. Laubach 1886 Prinz Heinrich XXV Reuss (b. Jãnkendorf 1856, d. Gross-Krausche 1911)

2.2.2.1.1.1.8. Magdalene, b. Jannowitz 1863, d. Oberstdorf 1925; m. Laubach 1884 (div 1907) Prinz Heinrich XXVIII Reuss (b. Stonsdorf 1859, d. Berlin 1924)

2.2.2.1.1.1.9. Marie (Arnsburg 1865 – Willingshausen 1946); m. Arnsburg 1901 Georg von Schwertzell von und zu Willingshausen (d. Hephata 1949)

2.2.2.1.1.1.10. Luitgard (Arnsburg 1873 – Arnsburg 1954); m. Arnsburg 1914 Gottlieb von Jagow (d. Potsdam 1935)

2.2.2.1.1.2. Ernst, b. Laubach 1837, d. Naumburg an der Saale 1908; m. Ahrensburg 1874 Auguste Grafin von Schimmelmann (b.Ahrensburg 1847, d. Marburg 1921)

2.2.2.1.1.2.1. Ernst Otto, b.Strassburg 1890, d. Frankfurt 1977; m. Arnsburg 1935 Margot Bertram (b. Erfurt 1906, d. Frankfurt 1995)

2.2.2.1.1.2.1.1. Friedrich Ernst, b. Frankfurt 1940; m. Wildenreuth 1979 Sylvia Freiherrin von Podewils (b. Neustadt an der Waldnaab 1952)

2.2.2.1.1.2.1.1.1. Moritz, b. Frankfurt 1980

2.2.2.1.1.2.1.1.2. Philipp, b. Frankfurt 1985

2.2.2.1.1.2.1.1.3. Angelina, b. Southampton, NY 1983

2.2.2.1.1.2.1. 1.4. Margarita, b. Frankfurt 1989

2.2.2.1.1.2.1.2. Eleonore, b. Frankfurt 1937; m. Arnsburg 1962 (div 1969) Friedrich Graf zu Solms-Laubach (above)

2.2.2.1.1.2.1.3. Sibylle, b. Frankfurt 1942; m. Arnsburg 1966 Peter Thomas (b. Rheine 1935, d. Kuala Lumpur 1985)

2.2.2.1.1.2.1.4. Juliane, b. Frankfurt 1951

2.2.2.1.1.2.2. Adelheid (Schlettstadt 1875 – Marburg 1945)

2.2.2.1.1.2.3. Freda (Schlettstadt 1875 – Marburg 1961)

2.2.2.1.1.2.4. Luitgard (Schlettstadt 1880 – Karlsruhe-Ruppur 1947)

2.2.2.1.1.2.5. Manon (Strassburg 1882 – Marburg 1975)

2.2.2.1.1.2.6. Erica (Strassburg 1886 – Oberstdorf 1943)

2.2.2.1.1.3. Hermann Maximilian (Laubach 1842 – Strassburg 1915)

2.2.2.1.1.4. Reinhard (Laubach 1844 – Laubach 1848)

2.2.2.1.1.5. Thekla (Laubach 1835 – Assenheim 1892); m . Laubach 1861 Maximilian Graf zu Solms-Rödelheim und Assenheim (d. 1892)

2.2.2.1.1.5. Klara (Laubach 1839 – Strassburg 1896)

2.2.2.1.2. Reinhard (Laubach 1801 – Mannheim 1870, bur Laubach); m. Büdingen 1836 Ida Prinzess zu Isenburg-Büdingen in Büdingen (1817-1900)

2.2.2.1.3. Rudolf (Laubach 1803-1884)

2.2.2.1.4. Georg (Laubach 1805 – Laubach 1870)

2.2.2.1.5. Ottilie (Laubach 1807 – Hungen 1884, bur Altenberg); m. Laubach 1828 Friedrich Wilhelm Ferdinand Furst zu Solms-Braunfels (1797-1873)

2.2.2.2. Karl Christian Friedrich, b. and d. 1768

2.2.2.3. Wilhelm Ludwig Christian (Laubach 1770 – Laubach 1773, bur there)

2.2.2.4. Philippine Charlotte Sophie (Laubach 1771 – Utphe 1807, bur Assenheim); m. Laubach 1789 Vollrath Friedrich Graf zu Solms-Rödelheim und Assenheim (d. 1818)

2.2.3. Sophie Christine Wilhelmine (Laubach 1741 – Braunfels 1772, bur there); m. Laubach 1756 Ferdinand Wilhelm Furst zu Solms-Braunfels (d. 1783)

2.2.4. MariaTheresia, a nun at Gandersheim (Laubach 1747-1817)

2.2.5. Christiane Luise (Laubach 1754 – 1815, bur WUrzburg); m. Laubach 1787 Friedrich Karl Ludwig Prinz zu Hohenlohe-Kirchberg (d. 1791)

2.3. Karl Leopold, b. and d. Wetzlar 1713, bur Laubach

2.4. Adolf Heinrich, b. and d. Wetzlar 1715, bur Laubach

2.5. Ludwig Karl (Laubach 1716 – Wetzlar 1716, bur Laubach)

2.6. Ferdinand Otto (Wetzlar 1718 – Wetzlar 1719, bur Laubach)

2.7. Johann Kuno, b. and d. Frankfurt 1822

2.8. Karl Heinrich, b. and d. 1723

2.9. Friederike Ernestine (Laubach 1710 – Laubach 1711, bur there)

2.10. Magdalene Christina Benigna (Wetzlar 1717 – Laubach 1738, bur there)

2.11. Luise Charlotte (Wetzlar 1720 – Laubach 1723)

2.12. Marie Sophie Wilhelmine (Wetzlar 1721 – Ols 1793); m. Laubach 1741 Duke Carl Christian Erdmann of Württemberg-Ols (d. Ols 1792)

3. Carl Otto Graf zu Solms-Upthe (1673 – Utphe 1743); m. 1703 Luise Albertine Grafin von Schönburg-Glauchau (1686 – Utphe 1740)

3.1. Karl Ludwig Graf zu Solms-Upthe (1704 – Utphe 1762)

3.2. Friedrich Otto, b. and d. Utphe 1710

3.3. Otto (Utphe 1713 – Utphe 1714)

3.4. Wilhelm Friedrich, b. and d. Utphe 1715

3.5. Johann Friedrich, b. and d. Utphe 1717

3.6. Heinrich Ernst (Utphe 1718-1718)

3.7. Christian Wilhelm (Utphe 1719-1720)

3.8. Ferdinand Friedrich (Utphe 1721-Utphe 1723)

3.9. Luise Charlotte (1705 – Utphe 1781)

3.10. Sophie Magdalene Benigna (1707 – Braunfels 1744); m. Utphe 1726 Friedrich Wilhelm Furst zu Solms-Braunfels (d. 1761)

3.11. Friederike Luise (Wildenfels 1708 – Utphe 1714)

3.12. Erdmuthe Henriette (Wildenfels 1709 – Hungen 1791)

3.13. Albertine (Utphe 1711 – Utphe 1773)

3.14. Eleonore (Ebersdorf 1712-1712)

3.15. a daughter, b. 1717

3.16. Wilhelmine (Utphe 1723 – Lichtenstein 1773); m. Utphe 1744 Heinrich Graf von Schonburg-Glauchau (d. 1750)

3.17. Auguste, b. and d. Utphe 1724

3.18. Elisabeth Friederike (Utphe 1725 – Utphe 1758); m. before 26 May 1751 N von Lingeisheim

4. Heinrich Wilhelm Graf zu Solms-Wildenfels (Wildenfels 1675-Wartenberg 1741); m. 1st Konigsberg 1703 Helene Dorothea Grafin Truchsess von Waldburg (Konigsberg 1680 – Konigsberg 1712, bur Rautenburg); m. 2nd Schlobitten 1713 Sophie Albertine Bggfn u.Grafin zu Dohna (Coppet, Switzerland 1674 – Schlobitten 1746)

4.1. Friedrich Magnus (Ebersdorf 1705 – Wildenfels 1722, bur there)

4.2. Heinrich Karl Graf zu Solms-Wildenfels (Konigsberg 1706 – Nimwegen 1746, bur Ooy); m. Nimwegen 1738 Albertine Charlotte Grafin von Bylandt-Palsterkamp (1721 – Wildenfels 1799)

4.2.1. Friedrich Magnus I Graf zu Solms-Wildenfels (Wildenfels 1743-Wildenfels 1801, bur there); m. Dürkheim 1773 Caroline Sophie Grafin zu Leiningen (1757-1832); for his descendants see Part 10

4.2.2. Sophie Henriette Albertine (Wildenfels 1739-Dresden 1822, bur there); m. Wildenfels 1763 Wilhelm Karl Ludwig Graf zu Solms-Rödelheim und Assenheim (d. 1778)

4.2.3. Elisabeth Constantia Sophie Friederike (Wildenfels 1741 – Dorpat 1819); m. Wildenfels 1767 Ernst Burchard Graf von Mengden (d. Riga 1797)

4.2.4. Isabella Ottilie (Wildenfels 1745 – d. Wildenfels of smallpox 1747, bur there)

4.2.5. Sophie Luise (Wildenfels 1746 – Wildenfels 1747, bur there)

4.3. Friedrich Ludwig Graf zu Solms u. Tecklenburg, zu Sachsenfeld (Konigsberg 1708 – Sachsenfeld 1789, bur Beierfeld); m. Kievv 1739 Luise Dorothea Grafin von Münnich (Kassel 1710 – Sachsenfeld 1775, bur Beierfeld)

4.3.1. Christoph Friedrich Heinrich, zu Rückerswalde, Kuhnhaide, Sachsenfeld u.Zehista (Dresden 1741 – Freiberg, Saxony 1829); m. Riga 1770 Wilhelmine Charlotte von Vietinghoff gt Scheel (Grof 1754 – Dresden 1790, bur there)

4.3.1.1. Georg Ludwig, b. and d. Riga 1774

4.3.1.2. Karl Alexander, zu Saathayn (Rückerswalde 1778- ); m. lst 1800 Charlotte Marie Auguste Freiherrin von Friesen (1783 – Dresden 1807); m. 2nd 1816 (div 1816) Friederike Amalie von Geusau (Burkersdorf 1785- )

4.3.1.3. Friedrich August (Rückerswalde 1782 – Dresden 1850); m. 1824 Johanna Karoline Reichmann (1784 – 1856)

4.3.1.4. Heinrich Ludwig, zu Sachsenfeld (Rückerswalde 1784-1848); m. 1805 (div 1818) Ernestine Charlotte Ottilie von Muller (d. 1830)

4.3.1.4.1. Arthur (Sachsenfeld 1808 – Dresden 1896); m. 1833 Laura Thierfeld (1815-1869)

4.3.1.4.1.1. Ida Constance (Dresden 1840-1915); m. Dresden 1863 Eduard Bary (d. 1875)

4.3.1.4.1.2. Olga (Dresden 1842 – Niederlössnitz 1912); m. Dresden 1863 Karl Friedrich von Köller (d. Swinemünde 1911) 4.3.1.4.2. Karl Allwill, zu Rückerswalde (Sachsenfeld 1809 – Dresden 1876); m. Dresden 1853 Laura von Blücher (Muskau 1825 – Dresden 1907)

4.3.1.4.2.1. Valesca, zu Rückerswalde, Niederschmiedeberg u. Kühnhaide (Dresden 1853 – Grof 1937); m. 1st Dresden 1872 (div 1880) Hermann von Hanstein (d. Dresden 1893); m. 2nd Dresden 1898 Alexander Freiherr von Wöhrmann (d. Wendischbora 1934)

4.3.1.4.3. Charlotte Anna (Sachsenfeld 1815 – Striesen 1892); m. 1842 Ferdinand von Wilucki (d. 1849)

4.3.1.5. Wilhelm, b. and d. Rückerswalde 1785

4.3.1.6. a son, b. and d. Rückerswalde 1787

4.3.1.7. Georg August (Dresden 1790 – Dresden 1827)

4.3.1.8. Luise Eleonore Wilhelmine (Ruckerswalde 1771 – Ruckerswalde 1798); m. Rückerswalde 1789 Friedrich Adolf von Zeng

4.3.1.9. Sophie Charlotte (Ruckerswalde 1772 – 1808); m. Sachsenfeld 1799 Ernst Friedrich von Brandenstein (d. Reinhardsgrimma 1856)

4.3.1.10. Karoline Friederike, a nun at Gandersheim (Riga 1776 – Tharandt 1803)

4.3.2. Ludwig Ernst (Sachsenfeld 1743 – Sachsenfeld 1768, bur Beierfeld)

4.3.3. Otto Wilhelm (Rückerswalde 1744 – Sachsenfeld 1793, bur Beierfeld)

4.3.4. Christian August (Rückerswalde 1748 – Sachsenfeld 1763, bur Beierfeld)

4.3.5. Sophie Amalie Luise, b. and d. Rückerswalde 1751

4.4. Friedrich Christoph (Konigsberg 1712 – Königstein 1792); m. 1st Oderberg 1750 Johanna Eleonore Josepha Grafin Henckel von Donnersmark (Oderberg 1710 – Zwickau 1774); m. 2nd 1777 Johanna Marie Friederike Grafin von Loser (1741-Dresden 1807)

4.5. Friederike Wilhelmine Louise (Konigsberg 1703 – Bielitz 1728)

4.6. Helene Agnes (Konigsberg 1707 – Goschütz 1735); m. Bielitz 1729 Heinrich Leopold Graf von Reichenbach (d. Goschütz 1775)

4.7. Sophie Charlotte, a nun at Herford (Wildenfels 1709 – Wildenfels 1786, bur there)

4.8. Eleonore Amalie (Wildenfels 1711 – Branitz 1761); m. 1742 (div 1749) Johann Karl Freiherr von Morawitzky 4.9. Friederike Amalie Albertine (Wildenfels 1714 – Konigsberg 1755); m. Wildenfels 1734 Christoph Bggf u. Graf zu Dohna-Schlodien (d. Berlin 1782)

5. Magdalene Wilhelmine (Wildenfels 1668 – Philippstal 1719); m. 1705 Johann Samuel Ploennies

6. Erdmuthe Benigna (Wildenfels 1670 – Ebersdorf 1732); m. Laubach 1694 Heinrich X Graf Reuss zu Ebersdorf (1662-Ebersdorf 1711)

7. Louise Bibiane (1672 – Laubach 1694, bur there)

 

Part 10


Friedrich Magnus I Graf zu Solms-Wildenfels (see Part 9) had issue:

1.Karl Ludwig (Wildenfels 1774 – Wildenfels 1776, bur there)

2. Friedrich Magnus II Graf zu Solms-Wildenfels (Wildenfels 1777 – Dresden 1857, bur Wildenfels); m. 1st Eulbach 1801 Auguste Grafin zu Erbach-Erbach (Erbach 1783 – Wildenfels 1833, bur there); m. 2nd Rabenholz 1837 Elisabeth Grafin von Degenfeld-Schonburg (1802 – Dresden 1880)

2. 1. Friedrich Magnus III Graf zu Solms-Wildenfels (Wildenfels 1811 – Dresden 1883, bur Wildenfels); m. Castell 1843 Ida Grafin zu Castell-Castell (Castell 1817 – Wildenfels 1882, bur there)

2.1.1. Friedrich Magnus IV Graf zu Solms-Wildenfels, b. Culmitsch 1847, d. Wildenfels 1910; m. The Hague 1874 Anne Grafin von Bentinck (b. The Hague 1855, d. Wildenfels 1933)

2.1.1.1. Friedrich Magnus V Graf zu Solms-Wildenfels, b. Wildenfels 1886, d. Gross Schweidnitz 1945; m. Wildenfels 1925 Prinzess Marie Antoinette von Schwarzburg (b. Grosshartau 1898, d. Schloss Blumenthal 1984)

2.1.1.1.1. Friedrich Magnus VI Graf zu Solms-Wildenfels, b. Wildenfels 1927; m. 1st Esslingen am Neckar 1948 (div 1954) Katharmna Dürst (b. Rathenow 1923, d. Bonn 1970); m. 2nd 1966 his flrst wife; m. 3rd Munich 1971 (div 1972) Gisela Frania

2.1.1.1.1.1. Friedrich Magnus Michael b. Esslingen 1949

2.1.1.1.1.2. Konstantin, b. Esslingen 1950; m. Bornheim 1973 Gabriele Schaessberg (b. Wissen an der Sieg 1951)

2.1.1.1.2. Albrecht Sizzo, b. Wildenfels 1929; m. Gottlieben 1970 (div 1977) Ingrid Gross (b. Frankfurt 1933)

2.1.1.1.3. Anne Alexandra, b. Wildenfels 1926

2.1.1.1.4. Jutta, b. Wildenfels 1928; m. Beirut 1957 Salim Farid Saad (b. Kaferakka 1922)

2.1.1.1.5. Kristin, b. Wildenfels 1938; m. Oberhöchstadt 1971 Dietrich Gross (b. Lissa 1923)

2.1.1.2. Elisabeth (Wildenfels 1876 – Wildenfels 1889)

2.1.1.3. Sophie (Wildenfels 1877 – Lübbenau 1956); m. 1st Wildenfels 1915 (div 1922) Oskar Graf von Platen Hallermund (d. Weissenhaus, Holstein 1957); m. 2nd Wildenfels 1924 Otto Graf zu Solms-Wildenfels (below)

2.1.1.4. Magna Maria (Wildenfels 1883 – Duisdorf 1966); m. Dresden 1914 Albrecht Grafzu Stolberg-Wernigerode (d. 1948)

2.1.1.5. Anna (Wildenfels 1890 – Driebergen, Utrecht 1970); m. Wildenfels 1921 Willem Constantijn Loudon (d. Utrecht 1932)

2.1.1.6. Gisela (Wildenfels 1891 – Oberammergau 1975); m. Wildenfels 1912 Viktor Prinz zu Wied (d. 1946)

2.1.2. Heinrich (Wildenfels 1849 – Graz 1901)

2.1.3. Friedrich Otto (Wildenfels 1851 – Wildenfels 1870)

2.1.4. Otto (Wildenfels 1854 – Dönhofrsdt, East Prussia 1929)

2.1.5. Marie (Wildenfels 1845 – Graz 1911); m. Wildenfels 1870 Heinrich Alfred Graf Beckers von Westerstetten (d. Salzburg 1887)

2.1.6. Ida, b. and d. Wildenfels 1856

2.2. Karoline Henriette (Laubach 1804 – Wildenfels 1839)

2.3. Auguste (Wildenfels 1819 – Wildenfels 1887, bur there)

3. Eduard (Wildenfels 1784 – Wildenfels 1788, bur there)

4. Gustav (Wildenfels 1785 – Wildenfels 1787, bur there)

5. Emich Otto Friedrich (Wildenfels 1794 – Berlin 1834); m. Potsdam 1819 Pauline Adela Sophia Baroness Sirtema van Grovestins (Wandsbeck 1802 – Potsdam 1848)

5.1. Emich Christian (Potsdam 1820 – Rosenhain 1883); m. 1847 Marie Otto (1826-1862)

5.2. Karl August, b. Potsdam 1823, d. Berlin-Halensee 1918; m. lst Baruth 1862 Elisabeth Grafin zu Solms-Baruth (b. Dresden 1836, d. Wandsbek 1868); m. 2nd Ahrensburg 1875 Fanny Grafin von Schimmelmann (b. Altona 1846, d. Berlin 1918) 5.2.1. Otto (Berlin 1866 – Lübbenau 1946); m. Wildenfels 1924 Sophie Grafin zu Solms Wildenfels (above)

5.2.2. Friedrich Ernst, b. Freiburg 1877, d. Zoppot 1945; m. Reval 1904 Baroness Karin von Ueküll (b. Reval 1882, d. Hamburg 1959)

5.2.2.1. Ernst August Bernhard, b. Danzig-LanGraf u. Herr 1909; m.Hamburg-Altona 1940 Liselotte Voigt (b. Elmshorn 1915)

5.2.2.1.1. Friedrich-Ernst Peter Bernhard, b. Bevensen 1941; m. lst Frankfurt (div) Astrid Kolhauer (b. 1938); m. 2nd Garssen 1967 Karin Pretsch (b. Schwerin 1943)

5.2.2.1.1.1. Christian

5.2.2.1.1.2. Christina, b. Hamburg 1967

5.2.2.1.1.3. Sylvia Alexa, b. Hamburg 1968

5.2.2.1.2. Emich Jobst Friedrich Magnus, b. Bevensen 1944

5.2.2.1.3. Alexander, b. Bevensen 1945; m. Hamburg, Hannelore Tietze (b. Hamburg 1952)

5.2.2.1.3.1. Alexandra, b. Hamburg 1970

5.2.2.1.4. Karin Lieselotte Friedel, b. Bevensen 1942; m. Hamburg 1963 (div 1965) Victor Javier Garcia y Perez

5.2.2.2. Friedrich Ernst, b. Reval 1911; m. lst Bad Godesberg 1952 (div 1960) Renata von Schmidt-Pauli (b. Potsdam 1906); m. 2nd Rodenkirchen 1962 Maria Theresia Hermanns (b. Bad Godesberg 1932)

5.2.2.2.1. Peter Alexander, b. Köln 1966

5.2.2.2.2. Beatrice, b. Bad Godesberg 1963

5.2.2.3. Karin, b. Hannover 1907; m. Hamburg 1953 Otto Stade (b. Blumenthal 1903)

5.2.3. Karl August, b. Freiburg 1879, d. Ahrensburg 1958; m. Berlin 1915 Marie Gans Edle Herrn zu Putlitz (b. Grube 1892, d. Ahrensburg 1955)

5.2.3.1. Siegfried, b. Berlin 1918, k.a. Schneidemühl 1945

5.2.3.2. Harald, b. Berlin 1922; m. Ahrensburg 1950 Helga Hamburger (b. Trittau 1921)

5.2.3.2.1. Niels, b.Ahrensburg 1952; m. 1980 Annette Jungmann (b.1957)

5.2.3.2.1.1. Lisa, b. Hamburg 1981, k. in car accident Sep 1991

5.2.3.2.1.2. Janne, b. Hamburg 1983, k. in car accident Sep 1991

5.2.4. Emich, b. Munzenberg 1883, d. Frankfurt 1961; m. Berlin 1910 Erika von Böhn (b. Sagerke 1892, d. Usingen 1976)

5.2.4.1. Emich, b. Danzig-Landgraf u. Herr 1911, k.a. Kuglin 1945; m. Frankfurt 1938 Tilly Schmitt (b. Hotheim 1912)

5.2.4.1.1. Gerda, b. Frankfurt 1941

5.2.4.2. Magnus, b. Stolp 1920, k.a. Zuga 1942

5.2.4.3. Reinhard, b. Stolp 1923, k.a. in Russia 1943

5.2.5. Elisabeth (Berlin 1863 – Lübbenau 1946); m. Dresden 1921 Rochus Grafzu Lynar (d. 1928)

5.2.6. Marie Louise (Berlin 1865 – Hubertshöhe 1955)

5.2.7. Anna (Freiburg 1880 – d. by 11 Aug 1956)

5.3. Friedrich (Potsdam 1825 – Nagy- Karoly 1867)

5.4. Otto Douco (Potsdam 1827 – Rome 1850, bur Rome)

5.5. Luise (Potsdam 1822 – Epe Eilermark 1888); m. Potsdam 1839 Hermann von Michaelis (d. Berlin 1888)

6. Victoria Charlotte Marianne (Wildenfels 1781 – Dresden 1822, bur there)

 

Part 11


Friedrich Sigismund I Graf zu Solms-Baruth (see Part 6) had issue:

1. Otto Albrecht (Hartenstein 1667 – Baruth 1669)

2. Friedrich Sigismund II Graf zu Solms-Baruth (Baruth 1669 – Baruth 1737, bur there); m. lst Baruth 1692 Amalie Christiane Freiherrin von Lutzelburg (1675 – Baruth 1721, bur there); m. 2nd Baruth 1722 Ernestine Elisabeth Grafin zu Solms-Sonnenwalde (1695- 1730); m. 3rd Welda 1730 Juliana Dorothea von Stutterheim (1694 – Baruth 1749)

2.1. Friedrich Maximilian, b. and d. 1696

2.2. Gottlob Alexander (1697 – Baruth 1699, bur there)

2.3. Friedrich Gottlob Heinrich Graf zu Solms-Baruth (Baruth 1725 – Paris 1787); m. Bernburg 1753 Prinzess Sophia Luise of Anhalt-Bernburg (Bernburg 1732 – Baruth 1786, bur there)

2.3.1. Friedrich Carl Leopold zu Solms-Baruth (Baruth 1757 – Kasel 1801); m. Baruth 1787 Georgine Grafin von Wallwitz (1768 – Baruth 1839, bur there)

2.3.1.1. Friedrich Karl Georg (Baruth 1792 – d. of scarlet fever at Baruth 1795, bur there)

2.3.1.2. Friedrich Heinrich Ludwig Graf zu Solms-Baruth (Baruth 1795 – Baruth 1879); m. lst 1820 Bertha Grafin zu Solms-Baruth (below); m. 2nd Borthen 1835 Ida Grafin von Wallwitz (1810 – Baruth 1869, bur there)

2.3.1.2.1. Friedrich, crowned 1888 Fürst zu Solms-Baruth (Kasel 1821 – Berlin 1904); m. lst Vienna 1851 Rosa Grafin Teleki von Szék (Sãromberke 1818 – Golssen 1890); m. 2nd Zützen 1891 Hedwig von Kleist (Breslau 1829 – Zützen 1920)

2.3.1.2.1.1. Friedrich Fürst zu Solms-Baruth, b. Berlin 1853, d. Klitschdorf 1920; m. Fürstenstein 1881 Grafin Louise von Hochberg (b. Pless 1863, d. Klitschdorf 1938)

2.3.1.2.1.1.1. Friedrich Fürst zu Solms-Baruth, b. Klitschdorf 25 Mar 1886 d. Windhoek 12 Sep 1951; m. Potsdam 1 Aug 1914 Prinzess Adelheid of Schleswig-Holstein (b. Grünhol 19 Oct 1889, d. Salzburg 11 Jun 1964)

2.3.1.2.1.1.1.1. Friedrich Wilhelm Ferdinand Hans, Fürst zu Solms-Baruth, b. Baruth 22 Dec 1926, d. Somerset West, South Africa 28 Jan 2006; m. 17 Aug 1963 Dabib, S.W. Africa 1963 Baroness Birgitta von Berchem-Konigsfeld (b. Berlin-Charlottenburg 9 Jan 1924)

2.3.1.2.1.1.1.1.1. Friedrich Eduard Phillipp Theodor Nikodemus, Furst zu Solms-Baruth, b. Marienthal, S.W. Africa 27 Nov 1963

2.3.1.2.1.1.1.1.2. Julian Immanuel Friedrich Christian Hubertus, b. Marienthal 6 Aug 1965; m. Florence 9 Jun 1996 Livia Deuchler (b. New York 28 Jan 1970)

2.3.1.2.1.1.1.2. Victoria Friderike Luise, b. Baruth 1916, d. Salzburg 1989

2.3.1.2.1.1.1.3. Feodora Hedwig, b. Baruth 1920; m. lst Glienicke 1942 Gert Schenk (b. Charlottenburg 1910, d. Vienna 1957); m. 2nd Vienna 1961 Furst Karl Adolf von Auersperg (b. Goldegg 1915)

2.3.1.2.1.1.1.4. Rosa Cecilie, b. Baruth 1925, d. Somerset West, South Africa 14 Oct 2008; m. 1st Stellenbosch 1955 Neville Lewis (b. Cape Town 1895, d. 1972), m. 2nd Stellenbosch 1981 Heinrich Weber (b. Berlin 1926, d. Stellenbosch 1983)

2.3.1.2.1.1.1.5. Caroline-Mathilde, b. Klitschdorf 1929; m. 1963 Johan van Stenderen (b. Amsterdam 1905, d. Stow-on-the-Wold 1978)

2.3.1.2.1.1.2. Hermann Franz, b. Klitschdorf 1888, d. Eckart bei Werfen 1961; m. Pless 1913 Anna Grafin von Hochberg (b. Pless 1888, d. Salzburg 1966)

2.3.1.2.1.1.2.1. Friedrich-Sigismund, b. Potsdam 1914, d. Munich 1982; m. Munich 1948 Rosemarie von Wietzlow (b. Verchland 1918)

2.3.1.2.1.1.2.1.1. Felicitas, b. Munich 1952; m. there 1970 (div 1992) Friedrich Karl Freiherr Michel von Tussling (b. Munich 1943)

2.3.1.2.1.1.2.2. Marie-Agnes, b. Potsdam 1916; m. lst Cracow 1938 Hans Balduin von Plessen (b. Damhagen 1907, k.a. Le Havre 1940); m. 2nd Jeltsch 1943 (div 1948) Graf Johannes-Heinrich von Saurma (b. Franzdorf 1909, d. Graz 1977); m. 3rd Munich 28 Jun 1949 Albert Prollius (b. Tegernsee 18 Jun 1905, d. 31 Jul 1992)

2.3.1.2.1.1.2.3. Pya, b. Potsdam 1918, d. Burgsteinfurt 1982; m. Heiligenstein 1942 (div 1950) Carl-Alexander Graf von Klinckowström

2.3.1.2.1.1.3. Hans Georg Eduard, b. Klitschdorf 1893, d. Salzburg 1971; m. Glucksburg 1920 Prinzess Caroline-Mathilde of Schleswig-Holstein (b. Grünholz 1894, d. Salzburg 1972)

2.3.1.2.1.1.3.1. Friedrich-Hans, b. Casel 1923; m. Luisenlust 1950 Prinzess Oda zu Stolberg Wernigerode (b. Wernigerode 1925, d. St-Veit an der Glan 1978)

2.3.1.2.1.1.3.1.1. Christian-Friedrich, b. Salzburg 1954; m. New York 1979 Melissa Buttler (b. Providence, R.I. 1954)

2.3.1.2.1.1.3.1.1.1. Alexander Friedrich Christian, b. Washington 1989

2.3.1.2.1.1.3.1.1.2. Oda-Désirée, b. Florence 1981

2.3.1.2.1.1.3.1.1.3. Caroline Mathilda, b. Providence 1987

2.3.1.2.1.1.3.1.2. Irina, b. Salzburg 1953; m. Salzburg 1973 Prinz Hubertus zu Sayn Wittgenstein-Berleburg (b. Bonn 1948)

2.3.1.2.1.1.3.1.3. Huberta, b. Kiagenfurt 1958; m. Frankfurt 1982 Rafael Herrlich (b. Tel Aviv 1954)

2.3.1.2.1.1.3.2. Hubertus Conrad, b. Berlin 1934, d. Rathmannsdorf 1991; m. lst Bartrup 1961 Elisabeth-Charlotte von Kerssenbrock (b. Barntrup 1935, d. Lemgo 1968); m. 2nd Salzburg 1969 Baroness Gerta Stael von Holstein (b. Riga 1939)

2.3.1.2.1.1.3.2.1. Rupprecht, b. Munich 1963; m. Prinzess Henriette Reuss

2.3.1.2.1.1.3.2.1.1. Kasimir, b. Bad Säckingen 1991

2.3.1.2.1.1.3.2.1.2. Hubertus, b. Bad Sackingen 1993

2.3.1.2.1.1.3.2.1.3. Clemens, b. Landshut 1996

2.3.1.2.1.1.3.2.2. Frederike, b. Freising 1965; m. Kirchnüchel 1988 Christian-Jasper Baron von Brockdorff (b. Kiel 1960)

2.3.1.2.1.1.3.2.3. Eilika, b. Freising 1966; m. 1991 Jakob Graf von Waldburg zu Wolfegg u .Waldsee

2.3.1.2.1.1.3.2.4. Viktoria Caroline, b. Hamburg 1971

2.3.1.2.1.1.3.3. Viktoria-Luise, b. Casel 1921; m. lst Casel 1942 (div 1946) Prinz Friedrich Josias of Saxe-Coburg-Gotha (b. Schloss Callenberg 1918); m. 2nd Steinwãnd 1947 Richard Whitten (b. Indianapolis 1910)

2.3.1.2.1.1.4. Johann Georg (Klitschdorf 1896 – Bremen 1973)

2.3.1.2.1.1.5. Rosa (Klitschdorf 1884 – Tylsen 1945); m. Klitschdorf 1903 Otto Furst zu Saim Horstmar (1867-1941)

2.3.1.2.1.2. Helene (Golssen 1854 – Potsdam 1886); m. Berlin 1878 Otto Graf zu Solms Sonnenwalde (d. 1886)

2.3.1.2.1.3. Marie Agnes (Goissen 1856 – Liebechau 1941); m. lst Goissen 1879 Egbert Graf von der Asseburg (1847 – Berlin 1909); m. 2nd Berlin 1911 Prinz Franz von Ratibor und Corvey, zu Hohenlohe-Schillingsfurst (1849-1925)

2.3.1.2.2. Marie (Dresden 1823 – Altdöbern 1910); m. Baruth 1843 Hartmann Erasmus von Witzleben (d. Merseburg 1878)

2.3.1.2.3. Bertha (Kasel 1832 – Lübbenau 1909); m. Baruth 1853 Maximilian Grafzu Lynar (d. 1914)

2.3.1.2.4. Elisabeth (Dresden 1836 – Wandsbek 1868); m. Baruth 1862 August Grafzu Solms Wildenfels (d. 1918)

2.3.1.2.5. Anna (Baruth 1841 – Emden 1903); m. Baruth 1867 Ernst Graf von der Schulenburg (d. 1915)

2.3.1.3. Friederike Wilhelmine Georgette (Baruth 1788 – 1818); m. Baruth 1815 Friedrich Wilhelm Graf von Reichenbach-Goschutz (d. Schmiedeberg 1857)

2.3.2. Friederike Wilhelmine Luise (Baruth 1755 – Rome 1832); m. 1773 (div 1783) Nikolaus Wilhelm August Graf von Burghauss

2.4. Ernesta Sophia, bap Baruth 1693, d. Baruth 1695

2.5. Amalia Christiana (1694-1695)

2.6. Charlotta Christina (Baruth 1699 – Berlin 1701)

3. Johann Christian I Graf zu Solms-Baruth, zu Baruth (Baruth 1670 – Baruth 1726); m. Artern 1697 Helena Constantia Grafin Henckel von Donnersmarck (Oderberg 1677 – Baruth 1763)

3. 1. Johann Karl (Baruth 1702 – Baruth 1735, bur there); m. Biesterfeld 1729 Henriette Louise Wilhelmine Grafin zur Lippe-Biesterfeld (Biesterfeld 1711 – Baruth 1752)

3.1.1. Karl Rudolf Heinrich (Baruth 1732 – Baruth 1733, bur there)

3.1.2. Johann Christian (Baruth 1733 – Klitschdorf 1800); m. 1st Wehrau 1764 Wilhelmine Luise Grafin zur

Lippe-Biesterfeld, heiress of Wehrau & Klitschdorf (Biesterfeld 1733 – Klitschdorf 1766); m. 2nd Berlin 1767 Friederike Grafin Reuss zu Köstritz (Copenhagen 1748 – Klitschdorf 1798)

3.1.2.1. Johann Heinrich Friedrich (1770 – Klitschdorf 1810); m. Klitschdorf 1797 Henriette Emilie Grafin von Reichenbach-Goschütz (Pommerswitz 1776 – Wehrau 1851)

3.1.2.1.1. Johann Christian Hermann (Wehrau 1799 – Klitschdorf 1877); m. Wernigerode 1827 Marie von Raven (1808-Klitschdorf 1878)

3.1.2.1.1.1. a son, b. and d. 1827

3.1.2.1.1.2. Jenny (Dresden 1830 – 1874)

3.1.2.1.1.3. Marie (1832 – Dresden 1835, bur Baruth)

3.1.2.1.2. Bertha (Klitschdorf 1801 – Kasel 1832, bur Baruth); m. 1820 Friedrich Graf zu Solms-Baruth (above)

3.1.2.1.3. Johanna Luise Agnes, b. and d. 1802

3.1.2. 1.4. Albertine Amelia Adelheid, b. and d. 1804

3.1.2.1. 5. Johanna Emilie Adelheid (1807-1808)

3. 1.2.2. Amalie Henriette Charlotte (Klitschdorf 1768 – Carisruhe, Upper Silesia 1847, bur there); m. Schloss Klitschdorf 1789 Karl Ludwig Furst zu Hohenlohe-Langenburg (d. 1825)

3.1.2.3. Marie Friederike, b. and d. Klitschdorf 1772

3.1.2.4. Isabella Luise Konstanze (Klitschdorf 1774 – 1856); m. Klitschdorf 1800 Carl Graf zur Lippe-Weissenfeld (d. 1808)

3.1.2.5. Johanna Franziska (Klitschdorf 1776 – Körnitz 1840); m. Klitschdorf 1793 Heinrich Leopold Graf von Reichenbach-Goschütz (d. 1816)

3.1.2.6. Marie Karoline (Klitschdorf 1780 – d. 1781)

3.1.2.7. Sophie Karoline (Klitschdorf 1785 – Klitschdorf 1790)

3.1.3. Johanna Constantina (1731 – Baruth 1735, bur there)

3.1.4. Johanna Constantia Luise, b. Baruth 1834

3.1.5. Charlotte Helene (Beruth 1735 – 1809)

3.2. Christian Ernst (Baruth 1706 – 1748); m. lst 1730 Julie Henriette Eleonore Freiherrin von Morawitzky (1705 – Branitz 1739); m. 2nd Oderberg 1740 Joharina Eleonore Grafin Henckel von Donnersmarck (Oderberg 1711 – Zwickau 1774)

3.2.1. Johann Konstantin (1744-1748)

3.3. Georg Wilhelm (Baruth 1709 – Kursarowka 1739, bur there)

3.4. Ludwig Heinrich (Baruth 1717-1758)

3.5. Christiane Sophie (Baruth 1699 – Baruth 1719, bur there)

3.6. Helene Emilie (Baruth 1700 – Berleburg 1750); m. Baruth 1722 Ludwig Franz Graf zu Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg (d. 1750)

3.7. Barbara Eleonore (Baruth 1707 – Biesterfeld 1744); m. Baruth 1732 Friedrich Carl August Graf zur Lippe-Biesterfeld (d. Friedrichsruh 1781)

3.8. Ernestine Henriette (Baruth 1712 – Lemgo 1769); m. Baruth 1736 Ferdinand Johann Ludwig Graf zur Lippe-Weissenfeld (d. Sassleben 1791)

4. a son, b. and d. 1677

5. Johann Wilhelm (1679-1681)

6. August Ernst (1681-1690)

7. Johann Georg, b. and d. Baruth 1690

8. Eleonora Maria (Baruth 1668 – Baruth 1671)

9. Juliana Sophia (Baruth 1672 – Peitz 1687)

10. Agnes Christiana (Baruth 1673 – Baruth 1674, bur there)

11. Dorothea Ernesta (Baruth 1674 – Peitz 1679)

12. Eleonora Christiana (Baruth 1675 – Baruth 1676, bur there)

13. Erdmuthe Amalie (1677-1736); m. Baruth 1711 Adam Friedrich von Haacke

14. Hedwig Charlotte (Baruth 1678-1734); m. Baruth 1706 Wenzel Ludwig Graf Henckel von Donnersmarck (d. Oderberg 1734)

15. Sophia Eleonora, b. and d. Baruth 1689